Big weekend of action in Limerick Desmond League

All this weekend’s fixtures in the Limerick Desmond League. All recent results are also included.

All this weekend’s fixtures in the Limerick Desmond League. All recent results are also included.

Limerick Desmond U-17 Cup Quarter Final

Abbeyfeale Utd 6 Rathkeale 1

Youths Division 1

Killeaney 5 Askeaton 1

Premier Division League Cup Semi Final

Abbeyfeale Utd 3 Killeaney 0

Premier Division

Shannonside FC 0 Ballingarry 0; Carrig Celtic 2 Rathkeale 6; Newcastle West Rovers 3 Newcastle West 3

Division 1

Glin Rovers 2 Kildimo Utd 2; Rockhill Rovers 0 Rathkeale B 3; Abbeyfeale Utd B 2 Pallaskenry 4

Division 2

Askeaton 1 Breska Rovers 0

Division 3 League Cup

Ballingarry B 1 Glantine B 4; Kildimo Utd B 0 Broadford Utd B 7

Division 3 League Cup

Glin Rovers B 5 Carrig Celtic B 1

Saturday, April 18

Youths Division 1

Killeaney V Abbeyfeale Utd 2.30 (G. O’Connor); Granagh Utd V Rathkeale 2.30 (P. O’Connor)

Limerick Desmond U-17s Cup Semi Final

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Askeaton V Glantine 2.30 (L. O’Connor)

SUNDAY, APRIL 19

Desmond Cup Quarter-Finals

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Carrig Celtic V Abbeyfeale Utd 11.30 (P. O’Brien); Glin Rovers B V Shannonside FC B 11.30 (D. O’Gorman); Newcastle West Rovers V Broadford Utd 11.30 (T. Fitzmaurice) in Woodfield Estate

Kildimo Utd V Rathkeale B 230 (P. O’Connor)

Premier Division League Cup Quarter Final

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Newcastle West V Ballingarry 11.30 (P. King)

Premier Division

Athea Utd v Killeaney 2.30 (J. Roche)

Division 1

Abbeyfeale Utd B V Rockhill Rovers 230 (S. Hartnett); Glantine V Pallaskenry 1130 (J. Molyneaux)

Division 2

Adare Utd V Creeves Celtic 11.30 (E. Barrett); Askeaton V Bally Rovers 11.30 (T. Fitzpatrick); Ferry Rangers V Knockaderry 2.30 (D. Wallace); Kilcornan V Breska Rovers 2.30 (P. Manning); Shountrade V Granagh Utd 11.30 (L. O’Connor)

Division 3 League Cup Group B

Carrig Celtic B V Ballysteen 2.30 (E. Barrett); Newcastle West Rovers B V Askeaton B 2.30 (G. O’Connor) in Woodfield Estate

FRIDAY, APRIL 24

Division 1 League Cup Final

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Rathkeale B V Pallaskenry 7.30pm, Clounreask

Premier Division

Abbeyfeale Utd V Shannonside FC 7.30pm

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.