Limerick Soccer - All this weekend’s LDMC fixtures

All the weekend Desmond League fixtures
The Munster Junior Cup is the main attraction on the local soccer scene this weekend but there’s also big games across a number of other divisions.

The Munster Junior Cup is the main attraction on the local soccer scene this weekend but there’s also big games across a number of other divisions.

THURSDAY, JANUARY 15

Tuohy Cup Semi Final

Summerville Rvs v Janesboro, 7.00, Jackman Park, A Keogh, R Broe, M Monahan

SATURDAY, JANUARY 17

FAI Youth Cup

Regional Utd v Geraldines, UL, 2.00, G Clancy, N Casey, M Bourke

Youth Division 2

Charleville v Aisling B, 7.00, D Power

U-17 Division 2

Aisling B v Newport, 7.00, T Mannion

SUNDAY, JANUARY 18

Munster Junior Cup 4th Round

Regional Utd v Ringmahon Rgs, 2.00, M Kiely, M Kirby, A Keogh; Newport Town v Clonmel Celtic, 2.00, M Monahan, B Higgins, S Rooney; Abbeyfeale Utd v Moyross Utd, 2.00; St Michael’s v Geraldines, 2.00; Midleton v Mungret Regional, 2.00,

FAI Youth Cup

Herbertstown v Burren, 2.00, J McNamara, R McCann, M Bourke

Lawson Cup Granville Rgs v Kennedy Park, 11.00, D Reidy; Janesboro v Kilfinane, 11.00, A Keogh, Charleville v Southend, 11.00, N Casey; S Hibs or St Pats v Aisling/A, 11.00, M Bourke; Caherdavin v Wembley Rvs, 11.00, R Peiper; Pallagreen v Holycross, 11.00, R McCann; Caherconlish v Corbally Utd, 11.00, B Higgins; Herbertstown v Castle Rvs , 11.00, D Power; Shelbourne v Prospect P, 11.00, E Noonan; Athlunkard V Murroe, 11.00, A Whelan; Kilmallock v Knockainey, 2.00, K Gorman

Kilmurry Lodge Premier League

Fairview Rgs v Pike Rvs, 11.00, S Rooney; Summerville Rvs v Carew Park, 11.00, M Kirby

Division 1B

Lisnagry v Regional Utd, 11.00, Kilonan, M Kennedy

Division 2A

Weston Villa v Hyde Rgs, 11.00, M Kavanagh,

Division 2B

Caledonians v Abbey Rvs, 11.00, D Brosnan, Northside v Summerville Rvs, 2.00, J Clancy

Division 3B

Lisnagry v Coonagh Utd, 2.00, D Reidy

Division 4

Dromore Celtic v Summerville Rvs, 11.00, J Rooney; Caledonians B v Holycross, 2.00, P O’Brien; Hospital B v St Pats, 2.00, J Galvin

Ger Ryan Cup

Star Rvs v Hospital, 2.00, B Curtin; Corbally Utd v Aisling, 2.00, K O’Driscoll; Coonagh Utd v Caledonians, 2.00, J Curran,

Jack Spratt Youth Division 1

Caherdavin Celtic v Summerville Rvs, 2.00, D Power

U-17 Division 1

Shannon Town v Fairview Rgs, 2.00, T Duggan

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 21

Oscar Traynor Trophy

Limerick DL v Cork AUL, 7.45, M Kiely, K Gorman, N Casey

RESULTS

FAI Junior Cup 6th Round

Clondalkin 0 Moyross 3; Regional Utd 0 River Valley 2; North End Utd 2 Pike Rvs 1

Munster Junior Cup

Aisling Annacotty 1 Janesboro 3

Munster Youth Cup

Fairview Rgs 3 Clonakilty 1; Aisling 1 Kilreen 4; Regional Utd 0 Killarney 2

Lawson Cup

Shannon Town 7 Caledonians 0; Shannon Hibs 0 St Pats 3; Summerville 9 Abbey Rvs 0

Kilmurry Lodge Premier League

Corbally Utd 1 Fairview Rgs 3; Carew Park 2 Geraldines 1; Knockainey 2 Ballynanty Rvs 4

Division 1A

Wembley Rvs 3 Granville Rgs 0; Newport 7 Caherdavin 0

Division 1B

Lisnagry 2 Prospect Priory 1; Ballynanty Rvs 3 Fairview Rgs 5

Division 2A

Mungret Reg 0 Hill Celtic 7; Athlunkard Villa 2 Herbertstown 5; Charleville 2 Hyde Rgs 1

Division 2B

Summerville Rvs 2 Meanus 0; Moyross 4 Kennedy Park 4

Division 3A

Kilmallock 0 Newport 0 (Game abandoned 70 minutes); Croom Utd 4 Knockainey 0; Aisling C 3 Parkville 0; Ballylanders 5 Murroe 1

Division 3B

Bruff Utd 1 Castle Utd 4; Lisnagry 2 Aisling D 5

Division 4

Dromore Celtic (off) Holycross B

Youth Division 1

Caherdavin 1 Herbertstown 8

Youth Division 2

Geraldines 0 Charleville 2; Glenview Rvs 3 Corbally Utd 2; Star Rvs 0 Caledonians 1; Hospital 0 Shannon Town 3