Limerick Rugby Fixtures - October 1 to 5

Garryowen have set up a Bank of Ireland Munster Senior Cup quarter-final date away to Cork Con after defeating Shannon 22-12 in their first round tie at Coonagh on Saturday
LIMERICK rugby fixtures for the period from Thursday, October 1 to Monday, October 5.

LIMERICK rugby fixtures for the period from Thursday, October 1 to Monday, October 5.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 1

Under 15 McCarthy Cup C Pool 4

Colaiste Ide agus Iosef v Scoil Pol, Abbeyfeale, 11.30am;

Johnny Morony Cup

LIT v UL, LIT, 7pm

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2

Guinness Pro 12

Munster v Glasgow, Thomond Park, 6pm;

North Under 20 League

Old Crescent v Newcastle West-Estuary, Rosbrien, 8pm.

Junior 2 Friendly

Richmond v U.L. Bohemian, Canal Bank, 7pm.

Schools Senior City Cup

Ardscoil Rís v Crescent Comp., Ard Scoil Rís, 2pm; Castletroy College v St Munchin’s, Castletroy.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 3

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Ballynahinch v Old Belvedere, Ballymacarn Park; Cork Constitution v UCD, Temple Hill; Galwegians v Lansdowne, Crowley Park; Terenure College v Garryowen, Lakelands Park;

Young Munster v Clontarf, Tom Clifford Park.

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Belfast Harlequins v Buccaneers, Deramore Park; Blackrock College v St Mary’s College, Stradbrook; Dolphin v Old Wesley, Irish Independent Park; Dublin Uni v UL Bohemian, College Park; Shannon v Ballymena, Coonagh.

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Banbridge v Nenagh Ormond, Rifle Park; Cashel v Naas, Spafield; Corinthians v Thomond, Corinthian Park; Queens University v Skerries, Dub Lane; UCC v Malone, Mardyke;

Ulster Bank Leaue Division 2C

Bruff v Kanturk, Kilballyowen Park

Old Crescent v Boyne, Rosbrien; Sligo v Midleton, Hamilton Park; Tullamore v Navan, Spollanstown; Wanderers v Dundalk, Aviva Stadium

Junior 2 Friendly

Garryowen v Old Crescent, Dooradoyle, 2pm;

Thurles v Fethard, Thurles, 7pm;

West Under 14 League

Listowel v Abbeyfeale, Listowel, 11am;

Schools Senior Friendly

Glenstal Abbey v St. Clement’s, Glenstal, 3.30pm;

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 4

Rugby World Cup

Ireland v Italy, Olympic Stadium; 4.45pm;

Munster Junior League Division 1

Clonakilty v Old Christians, The Vale; Galbally v Richmond, Galbally; Muskerry v Kilfeacle, Ballyanly; Newcastle West v Clanwilliam, Newcastle West; Skibbereen v Clonmel, Skibbereen, 1.30pm; St. Senan’s v St. Mary’s, Jim Slattery Park; Waterpark v Bandon, Ballinakill;

Munster Junior League Division 2

Abbeyfeale v Dungarvan, Abbeyfeale; Ennis v Cobh Pirates, Ennis; Kinsale v Presentation, Kinsale; Mallow v Ballincollig, Mallow; Thurles v Castleisland, Thurles; Tralee v Newport, Tralee; Waterford City v Charleville, Waterford, 2pm;

Munster Junior League Division 3

Bantry Bay v Fermoy, Bantry; Corca Dhuibhne v Killarney, Ballydavid; Crosshaven v Carrick-on-Suir, Crosshaven; Douglas-Carrigaline v Youghal, Moneygourney, 1.30pm

Munster Seconds League Group A

Garryowen v Nenagh Ormond, Dooradoyle;

Old Crescent v Thomond, Rosbrien; Shannon v Young Munster, Coonagh; U.L. Bohemian v Bruff, Annacotty,

Munster Under 18 League Conference 1

Bruff v Shannon, Kilballyowen Park, 12pm; Newcastle West-Estuary v Thomond, Newcastle West, 11.30am; Young Munster v Castleisland-Killarney, Tom Clifford Park, 11.30am;

Conference 3

Garryowen v Kilrush, Dooradoyle, 12pm; Nenagh Ormond v Ennis, Nenagh, 12pm; Ballina-Killaloe-Scariff v Old Crescent-St. Senan’s, Scariff, 12pm; UL Bohemian-Newport v Presentation-Richmond, Annacotty, 11.30am;

Munster Under 16 League Conference 1

Bruff v Garryowen-Newport-Presentation-UL Bohemian, Kilballyowen Park, 12pm; Old Crescent-St. Senan’s v Thurles, Rosbrien, 11am; Thomond v Richmond-Shannon-St. Mary’s, Liam Fitzgerald Park, 12pm;

Munster Under-16 League Conference 3

Ballina-Killaloe-Scariff v Clanwilliam, Killaloe, 12pm; Ennis v Newcastle West-Estuary, Ennis, 12.30pm; Nenagh Ormond v Kilfeacle, Nenagh, 12.30pm.

East Munster U-14 Section A

Dungarvan v Fethard, Dungarvan, 11am; Waterford City v Carrick-on-Suir, Waterford, 12pm; Waterpark v Clonmel, Ballinakill, 11.00pm

East Munster U-14 League Section B

Cashel v Nenagh Ormond, Cashel, 11.30am;

Clanwilliam v Thurles, Clanwilliam Park, 11am;

North Under 14 League

Ballina-Killaloe-Scariff v Garryowen, Killaloe, 12pm; Kilrush v Young Munster, Kilrush, 11.30am; Newcastle West-Estuary v Richmond, Newcastle West, 11.30am; Old Crescent v UL Bohemian, Rosbrien, 11am; Shannon v Ennis, Coonagh, 11.30am; St. Senan’s v Bruff, Jim Slattery Park, 11.30am;

Under 16 Friendly

Kinsale v Waterford City, Kinsale, 12pm;

Under 13 Friendly

Newcastle West v Bruff, Newcastle West, 11.30am;

Womens AIL Division 1

Galwegians v Highfield, Crowley Park, 1pm;

Old Belvedere v Railway Union, Anglesea Road, 1pm; Queens University v Cooke, Dub Lane, 1pm;

St Mary’s College v Blackrock College, Templeville Road, 1pm;

Munster Womens Division 1

Ballincollig v Clonmel, Tanner Park, 1pm;

Fermoy v Shannon, Fermoy, 1pm; St. Senan’s v Thurles, Jim Slattery Park, 1pm; Tralee v Nenagh Ormond, Tralee, 1pm;

Munster Womens Division 2

Abbeyfeale v Cashel, Abbeyfeale, 1pm;

Bantry Bay v Bruff, Bantry, 12.30pm;

Richmond v St. Mary’s, Richmond Park, 1pm;

Dungarvan-Youghal v Bandon, Youghal, 2pm;

Munster Seconds League Group A

Garryowen v Nenagh Ormond, Dooradoyle;

Old Crescent v Thomond, Rosbrien;

Shannon v Young Munster, Coonagh;

U.L. Bohemian v Bruff, Annacotty,

MONDAY, OCTOBER 5

Section B:

Highfield v Midleton, Woodleigh Park, 7.30pm;