Limerick Junior Soccer - This weekend’s Desmond League fixtures

All the weekend Desmond League fixtures
The Munster Junior Cup is the main focus for the Desmond League teams this weekend.

The Munster Junior Cup is the main focus for the Desmond League teams this weekend.

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 19

Youths Division 1

Killeaney V Abbeyfeale Utd 2.30 (P. O’Brien); Newcastle West Rovers V Askeaton 11.30 in Woodfield Estate (D. Wallace)

Youths Division 2

Feenagh V Glantine 2.30 (J. Molyneaux)

Shannonside FC V Carrig Celtic 2.30 in Shanagolden (G. O’Connor)

Sunday, September 20

All games on Sunday are 10.30am and 1.30pm due to All-Ireland Gaelic Football Final.

Munster Junior Cup Preliminary Round

(Extra time and penalties, if necessary)

Feenagh V Adare Utd 10.30am (D. Wallace); Newcastle West V Kildimo Utd 10.30am (P. King); Shannonside FC V Glin Rovers in Shanagolden 10.30am (G. O’Connor)

Munster Junior Cup 1st Round

(Extra time and penalties, if necessary)

Broadford Utd V Carrig Celtic 10.30am (J. Roche); Askeaton V Athea Utd 10.30am (P. O’Brien); Killeaney V Newcastle West Rovers 10.30am (P. Manning); Glantine V AK Utd 10.30am (S. Hartnett)

Riedy Cup 1st Round

(Extra time and penalties, if necessary)

Pallaskenry V Abbeyfeale Utd B 130pm (P. O’Connor)

Richard Hogan Cup 1st Round

(Extra time and penalties, if necessary)

Old Mill V Ballingarry B 1.30pm (J. Roche); Shountrade V Glin Rovers B 1.30pm (T. Fitzmaurice)

Richard Hogan Cup 2nd Round

(Extra time and penalties, if necessary)

Knockaderry V Glantine B 1.30pm (P. King); Ballysteen V Creeves Celtic 1.30pm (P. Manning); Granagh Utd V Carrig Celtic B 1.30pm (D. Wallace)

Premier Division

Ballingarry V Abbeyfeale Utd 10.30am (P. O’Connor)

Division 2

Bally Rovers V St. Itas 1.30pm (G. O’Connor)

Division 3

Newcastle West B V Pallaskenry B 1.30pm (S. Hartnett)

RESULTS

Premier Division

Abbeyfeale Utd 3 Killeaney 3; Ballingarry 2 Kildimo Utd 5; Glin Rovers 3 Broadford Utd 1; Shannonside FC 2 Newcastle West 1

Division 1

Askeaton 1 Feenagh 3; Athea Utd 4 Abbeyfeale Utd B 2; Breska Rovers 0 Carrig Celtic 5; Glantine w/o from Rockhill Rovers; Rathkeale B 2 Pallaskenry 2

Division 2

Ballysteen 1 Adare Utd 2; Granagh Utd 4 St. Itas 4; Shountrade 5 Old Mill 0

Division 3

Askeaton B 1 Glin Rovers B 5; Feenagh B 2 Glantine B 10; Kildimo Utd B 0 Ferry Rangers 4; Knockaderry 0 Ballingarry B 2; Newcastle West B 3 Carrig Celtic B 0; Pallaskenry B w/o from Shannonside FC B