Unchanged Limerick intermediate team for Munster final against Cork

Jerome O’Connell

Reporter:

Jerome O’Connell

Don Flynn, Limerick manager
THE Limerick intermediate hurlers have selected an unchanged team for Wednesday’s Munster IHC final against Cork.

THE Limerick intermediate hurlers have selected an unchanged team for Wednesday’s Munster IHC final against Cork.

They chase just a fourth ever Munster title in this grade when they travel to Pairc Ui Rinn to face The Rebels in a game that has a 7.30 start.

Limerick are seeking a first title since 2008 with the previous wins coming in 1968 and 1998.

The winning panel of seven years ago included six of the current senior side - Barry Hennessy, Tom Conon, Stephen Walsh, Paudie O’Brien, Paul Browne and Richie McCarthy.

Killeedy’s Don Flynn, heads up the Limerick management with selectors Ray Ryan, Maurice Nelligan and Declan O’Grady, along with coach John Lacey.

They have beaten Clare and Tipperary to reach a first Munster IHC final since 2011.

Captained by Adare’s Willie Griffin, the Limerick team is unchanged from the side that beat Tipperary in the semi final.

There is one change to the match day panel with teenager Ronan Lynch replacing the injured Dylan Dawson among the subs.

Vice captain Andrew Brennan (Caherline) and South Liberties brothers Shane and David O’Neill are all chasing a second Munster IHC medal as they were involved under Gerry Molyneaux in 2008, when Tipperary were beaten in the provincial final.

Victory for Limerick against Cork this Wednesday will book an All Ireland final spot on August 8 against Galway or Wexford, who play in the Leinster final on July 15.

Limerick’s only All Ireland IHC was won in 1998.

LIMERICK: Brian Murray (Patrickswell); Seán Finn (Bruff), Barry O’Connell (Kildimo-Pallaskenry), Mike Reidy (Dromin-Athlacca); Denis Moloney (Doon), Diarmuid Byrnes (Patrickswell), Barry Lynch (Feohanagh-Castlemahon); Robert O’Donnell (Pallasgreen), Andrew Brennan (Caherline); Darragh O’Donovan (Doon), Kevin O’Brien (Patrickswell), Mark Carmody (Patrickswell); Willie Griffin (Adare), Tom Morrissey (Ahane), Mike Fitzgibbon (Feohanagh-Castlemahon). Subs: Ger Flynn (Croom), Tommy Quaid (Effin), Cathal McNamara (Doon), Mike Fitzgerald (Doon), Jake Mulcahy (Kilmallock), Richie English (Doon), Ronan Lynch (Na Piarsaigh), Colin Ryan (Pallasgreen), Gary Murphy (Caherline).