All the local rugby fixtures for the next week

Aidan Corr's column first appears in the weekend print edition of the Limerick Leader
The rugby season is up and running fully now. Here’s all the fixtures for the next week.

The rugby season is up and running fully now. Here’s all the fixtures for the next week.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 17

Gleeson League Section A

UL Bohemian v Old Crescent, Annacotty, 7.30pm

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 18

European Champions Cup

Sale Sharks v Munster, AJ Bell Stadium, 1.00

B&I Cup

Worcester Warriors v Munster A, Sixways, 3.00

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Ards v Bruff, Hamilton Park

Munster Senior Cup

Bruff v Midleton, Kilballyowen Park; Cork Constitution v Sunday’s Well, Temple Hill; Highfield v Young Munster, Woodleigh Park; Kanturk v Thomond, Kanturk; Nenagh Ormond v Garryowen, Nenagh, 3.30pm; Old Crescent v Cashel, Rosbrien, 3.30pm; Shannon v Dolphin, Coonagh; UL Bohemian v Richmond, Annacotty

Gleeson League Section A

Kilrush v Ennis, Kilrush; St. Mary’s v Kilfeacle, Grove Island; Young Munster v Estuary, Derryknockane

Gleeson League Section B

Abbeyfeale v Listowel, Abbeyfeale; Garryowen v Shannon, Dooradoyle; Presentation v Clanwilliam, Rathuard; St. Senan’s v Newcastle West, Jim Slattery Park; Thomond v Thurles, Fitzgerald Park

U-20 South Western Conference Section A

Midleton v Kanturk-Charleville, Towns Park; Sunday’s Well v Highfield, Musgrave Park; UCC v Dolphin, Mardyke; WIT-Waterpark v Cork Constitution, TBC

U-20 South Western Conference Section B

Nenagh Ormond v Buccaneers, Nenagh, 4.30pm; NUIG-Corinthians v Old Crescent, Galway; Shannon v Galwegians, Coonagh, 3pm; UL Bohemian v Garryowen, Annacotty

Schools Senior Friendly

CBC v Methody College, Lansdowne, 12pm; PBC v St Munchins, Wilton, 11.30am;

Schools Friendly

Crescent CC v Blackrock College, 4GUL, 11.00am; PBC v St. Mary’s College, Wilton, 12.00pm; PBC v St. Mary’s College, Wilton, 12.00pm

U-16 Friendly

Highfield v Midleton, Woodleigh Park, 11am; Kinsale v Clonakilty, Kinsale, 12pm; Skibbereen v Bantry Bay, Skibbereen, 12pm; Sunday’s Well v Cobh Pirates, Musgrave Park, 11am

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 19

Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup

Galbally v Cobh Pirates, Galbally; Kilfeacle v St. Mary’s, Kilfeacle; Muskerry v Newcastle West, Ballyanly; Skibbereen v Waterpark, Skibbereen; St Senan’s v Kinsale, Jim Slattery Park;

Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Shield

Ballincollig v Abbeyfeale, Tanner Park; Crosshaven v Bandon, Crosshaven; Ennis v Castleisland, Ennis; Killarney v Clanwilliam, Killarney; Presentation v Thurles, Rathuard; Youghal v Newport, Youghal;

Munster Seconds League Section A

Garryowen v Thomond, Dooradoyle; Richmond v Old Crescent, Richmond Park; Shannon v Bruff, Coonagh; UL Bohemian v Young Munster, Annacotty, 3pm

East U-18 League Group B

Cashel v Galbally, Cashel, 11am; Nenagh Ormond v Waterpark, Nenagh, 11.30am

East U-16 League Group B

Cashel v Galbally, Cashel, 11am; Nenagh Ormond v Waterpark, Nenagh, 11.30am; Thurles v Kilfeacle, Thurles, 11am

East U-14 League Group B

Kilfeacle v Galbally, Kilfeacle, 11am

North U-18 League

Bruff v Thomond, Kilballyowen Park, 12pm; Kilrush v Newcastle West-Estuary, Kilrush, 12pm; Presentation-St Mary’s v Old Crescent-UL Bohemian, Rathuard, 11.30am; Richmond v Ennis, Richmond Park, 12pm; Shannon v Young Munster, Rathuard, 11.30am

North U-16 League

Abbeyfeale v Thomond, Abbeyfeale, 11am; Ballina-Killaloe-Scariff v Kilrush, Scariff, 12pm; Bruff v Ennis, Kilballyowen Park, 12pm; Newcastle West-Estuary v Presentation-Richmond, TBC, 11am; Young Munster v Garryowen, Clifford Park, 12pm

North U-15 League

Bruff v Newcastle West, Kilballyowen Park, 11.15am; Garryowen v Shannon, Dooradoyle, 11.30am; Old Crescent v Richmond-St. Mary’s, Rosbrien, 11.30am; Thomond v Ennis, Fitzgerald Park, 11.30am

North U-15 Conference

St Senan’s v Shannon, Jim Slattery Park, 11am; UL Bohemian v Young Munster, Annacotty, 11.30am

North U-14 League

Young Munster v Old Crescent, Derryknockane, 11.30am

North U-13 Cup

Ennis v Ballina-Killaloe-Scariff, Ennis, 11.30am; Garryowen v Bruff, Dooradoyle, 12pm; Old Crescent v Shannon Blues, Coonagh, 12pm; Richmond v Young Munster, Richmond Park, 11.30am

Womens AIL Division 1

Blackrock College v Highfield, Stradbrook, 1pm; Old Belvedere v Tralee, Anglesea Road, 1pm; Railway Union v Galwegians, Park Avenue, 1pm; UL Bohemian v St Mary’s College, Annacotty, 1pm

Womens AIL Division 2 South

Dungarvan-Youghal v New Ross, TBC, 12.30pm; Nenagh Ormond v Shannon, Nenagh, 1pm; St Senan’s v Fermoy, Jim Slattery Park, 1pm

Munster Womens League North West

Bruff v Abbeyfeale, Kilballyowen Park; Richmond v St. Mary’s, Richmond Park