Limerick Rugby Fixtures - September 24-30

This is another busy period on the domestic fixtures front in rugby
LIMERICK rugby fixtures for the period from Thursday, September 24 to Wednesday, September 30.

LIMERICK rugby fixtures for the period from Thursday, September 24 to Wednesday, September 30.

(All games at 2.30pm, unless stated otherwise)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

North Munster U-20 League

Shannon v Garryowen, Coonagh, 7.30pm

U-14 Friendly

Crescent College Comprehensive v St Munchin’s, Crescent College

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Clontarf v Ballynahinch, Castle Avenue; Garryowen v Cork Constitution, Dooradoyle; Old Belvedere v Galwegians, Anglesea Road; UCD v Young Munster, Belfield

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

St. Mary’s College v Shannon, Templeville Road; UL Bohemian v Dolphin, Thomond Park

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Thomond v Banbridge, Liam Fitzgerald Park

Ulster Bank League Division 2C

Kanturk v Old Crescent, Knocknacolan; Navan v Bruff, Balreask Old;

McInerney Cup

Richmond v St.Senan’s, Canal Bank; St Mary’s v Thomond, Grove Island;

North Munster U-20 League Section A

Clanwilliam v Shannon, Clanwilliam Park; Young Munster v Nenagh Ormond, Tom Clifford Park

North Munster U-20 League Section B

Bruff v Thomond, Kilballyowen Park; Old Crescent v Newcastle West, Rosbrien;

West U-14 League

Abbeyfeale v Castleisland, Abbeyfeale, 11am; Killarney v Killorglin, Killarney, 11am; Listowel v Corca Dhuibhne, Listowel, 11am; Tralee Blues v Tralee Whites, Tralee, 11am;

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

Rugby World Cup

Ireland v Romania, Wembley, 4.45pm

Munster Junior League Division 1

Bandon v Skibbereen, Bandon; Clanwilliam v Waterpark, Clanwilliam Park; Clonmel v Galbally, Clonmel; Kilfeacle v Clonakilty, Kilfeacle; Old Christians v St. Senan’s, Rathcooney; Richmond v Muskerry, Richmond Park; St. Mary’s v Newcastle West, Grove Island;

Munster Junior League Division 2

Ballincollig v Tralee, Tanner Park; Castleisland v Abbeyfeale, Castleisland; Charleville v Ennis, Charleville, 2pm; Cobh Pirates v Thurles, Cobh; Dungarvan v Kinsale, Dungarvan; Newport v Waterford City, Newport; Presentation v Mallow, Rathuard;

Munster U-18 League Conference 1

Bruff v Shannon, Kilballyowen Park, 11am; Newcastle West-Estuary v Thomond, Newcastle West, 11am; Young Munster v Castleisland-Killarney, Tom Clifford Park, 11am;

Munster U-18 League Conference 3

Ballina-Killaloe-Scariff v Old Crescent-St. Senan’s, 12pm;

Munster U-16 League Conference 1

Garryowen-Newport-Presentation-U.L. Bohemian v Old Crescent-St. Senan’s, Dooradoyle, 12pm; Richmond-St. Mary’s-Shannon v Bruff, Richmond Park, 11am;Thomond v Young Munster, Liam Fitzgerald Park, 11.30am

Munster U-16 League Conference 3

Clanwilliam v Ennis, Clanwilliam Park, 11.45am; Kilfeacle v Ballina-Killaloe-Scariff, Kilfeacle, 11am; Newcastle West-Estuary v Kilrush, Newcastle West, 11.30am

North Munster U-15 League Section 1

Bruff v Garryowen Whites, Kilballyowen Park, 12pm; Ennis v Old Crescent, Ennis, 12.30pm; Galbally v Newcastle West-Estuary, Galbally, 12pm

North Munster U-15 League Section 2

Nenagh Ormond v UL Bohemian, Nenagh, 11.30am; St Senan’s v Presentation-Richmond, Jim Slattery Park, 11.30am; Thomond v Abbeyfeale, Liam Fitzgerald Park, 11.15am

North Munster U-14 League Section 2

Ennis Red v Ballina-Killaloe-Scariff, Ennis, 11am

North Munster U-13 League Section 1

Ennis Black v Newcastle West-Estuary, Ennis, 11am; Richmond v Abbeyfeale, Garryowen Green, 11am; U.L. Bohemian v Thomond, Annacotty, 12pm; Young Munster v Ballina-Killaloe-Scariff, Derryknockane, 11.30am;

North Munster U-13 League Section 2

Garryowen v Ennis Red, Dooradoyle, 11am; Nenagh Ormond v Bruff, Nenagh, 11.30am; Old Crescent v St. Senan’s, Rosbrien, 11am; Shannon v St. Mary’s, Coonagh, 11am;

Schools Senior Friendly

Ardscoil Rís v Belvedere College, Ardscoil Rís, 11am

Womens AIL Division 1

Blackrock College v Old Belvedere, Stradbrook, 1pm; Cooke v UL Bohemian, Shaws Bridge, 12pm; Highfield v St Mary’s College, Woodleigh Park, 1pm

Munster Womens Division 1

Shannon v Ballincollig, Coonagh, 1pm

Munster Womens Division 2

Richmond v Bandon, Richmond Park, 1pm; St. Mary’s v Youghal, Grove Island, 1pm

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

Schools Senior City Cup

Ard Scoil Rís v Crescent Comprehensive, Ard Scoil Rís; Castletroy College v St. Munchin’s, Castletroy College;

Schools Junior City Cup

Ard Scoil Rís v Crescent Comprehensive, Ard Scoil Rís; Castletroy College v St. Munchin’s, Castletroy College;

Schools Senior Friendly

Glenstal Abbey v Midleton College, Glenstal;

Schools Junior Friendly

Bandon Grammar v C.B.C., Bandon; Glenstal Abbey v Midleton College, Glenstal;

Schools Bowen Shield

Bandon Grammar v Ard Scoil Rís, Bandon; C.B.C. v Crescent College Comp, Lansdowne; Castletroy College v P.B.C., Castletroy; St. Munchin’s v St. Clement’s, Corbally;

McCarthy Cup A

Bandon Grammar v Ard Scoil Rís, Bandon; Crescent College Comp. v C.B.C., Crescent College, 2pm; Glenstal Abbey v Castletroy College, Glenstal; Rockwell v P.B.C., Rockwell; St. Munchin’s v St. Clement’s, Corbally;

McCarthy Cup B

Crescent College Comp. v C.B.C., Crescent College; Rockwell v P.B.C., Rockwell;

U-18 Bowen Shield B Pool 2

Colaiste Ide & Iosef v Villiers, Colaiste Ide & Iosef; High School CBS v John the Baptist CS, Clonmel;

U-18 Bowen Shield B Pool 3

Rice College v Ardscoil na Mara, Limerick

U-15 McCarthy Cup C Pool 2

High School CBS v John the Baptist CS, Clonmel,

U-14 Friendlies

Ard Scoil Rís v Roscrea CC, Ard Scoil Rís; C.B.C. v Castletroy College, Lansdowne; C.B.C. B v Castletroy College B, Lansdowne; Midleton College v Glenstal Abbey, Midleton, 2pm; Rockwell v Ard Scoil Rís, Rockwell; Rockwell B v Ard Scoil Rís B, Rockwell; St. Munchin’s v Roscrea CC, Corbally; St. Munchin’s B v Roscrea CC B, Corbally;