Janesboro too strong for Fairview in Lawson Cup

All the weekend Desmond League fixtures
On a weekend when all the local junior soccer fixtures were cancelled because of the weather, the Tuohy Cup quarter-final in midweek was one of only two games to go ahead.

On a weekend when all the local junior soccer fixtures were cancelled because of the weather, the Tuohy Cup quarter-final in midweek was one of only two games to go ahead.

With the exception of a handful of games, the LDMC fixture schedule now takes a break until the weekend of January 3-4.

TUOHY CUP

Janesboro 3 Fairview Rgs 0

Janesboro qualified for the semi finals of the Tuohy Cup with a 3-0 win over an under strength Fairview Rgs side at Jackman Park on Wednesday evening.

Fairview’s exit from the FAI a week earlier saw them short a number of player to suspension and while their replacements put in a gallant effort in the end Janesboro ran out comfortable winners.

‘Boro led 1-0 at the break following Aidan Hurley’s finish from a Shane Clarke pass.

John Boyle scored a rather fortuitous second when his cross found its way to the Fairview net.

Fairview had no complaints with the third goal when a superb finish from Shane Waters saw him JANESBORO: Darren Glasheen; Wayne O’Donovan; Aled Harkin; Lee O’Mara; Aidan Hurley; Shane Waters; Adrian Healy; John Boyle; Mike Hogan; Shane Clarke; Conor Lynch. Subs not used: Eddie Brazier; Barry Sheedy; Craig McMarlow

FAIRVIEW RANGERS: David McNamara; Shane Power; Lee Whyte; Conor Madden; Brian Fitzgerald; Nathan O’Callaghan; Jamie Shinnors; Kyle Brogan; Dean McNamara; Christy Doyle; Adam Storan.

DIVISION 1A

Charleville 5 Kilmallock 3

Charleville caused a major upset in Div 1A when they defeated promotion chasing Kilmallock 5-3 at the Cork side’s impressive new complex on Thursday evening.

Gary Ward and Shane Dillon scored two apiece for the winners with Martin Strahr also getting on the scoresheet. Tommy Heffernan, Paul Doona and Niall Freeney replied for Kilmallock.

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 18

Tuohy Cup

Pike Rvs v Carew Park, 7.00, D Power, J McNamara, A Keogh

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 28

Oscar Traynor Trophy

Desmond League v Limerick District League, 2.30,

SATURDAY, JANUARY 3

Lawson Cup

Charleville v Parkville, 7.00

U-17 Division 2

Aisling Annacotty C v St Pauls, 7.00,

SUNDAY, JANUARY 4

Lawson Cup Preliminary Round

Shannon Town v Hyde Rgs, 11.00, Meanus v Shannon Hibs, 2.00,

Lawson Cup First Round

Cappamore v Castle Utd, 11.00, Hospital v Caherdavin, 11.00, Castle Rvs v Hill Celtic, 11.00, Dromore Celtic v Southend, 11.00, Coonagh Utd v Kilmallock, 11.00, Lisnagry v Holycross, 11.00, Pallagreen v Northside, 2.00, St Pauls v Athlunkard V, 2.00, Kilfinane v Croom Utd, 2.00, Mungret Reg v Herbertstown, 11.00, Murroe v Star Rvs, 11.00, Granville Rgs v Kennedy Park, 11.00, Weston Villa v Caherconlish, 11.00, Wembley Rvs v Newport, 11.00, Ballylanders v Abbey Rvs, 2.00, Bruff Utd v Shelbourne, 11.00, Glenview Rvs v Prospect P, 11.00,

Premier League

Ballynanty Rvs v Janesboro, 11.00, Regional Utd v Corbally Utd, 11.00, Summerville Rvs V Pike Rvs, 11.00, Knockainey v Moyross, 11.00, Geraldines v Fairview Rgs, 11.00,

Division 1B

Regional Utd B v Fairview Rgs B, 2.00, Ballynanty Rvs v Corbally Utd B, 2.00,

Inter County Youth Cup

Limerick DL v Galway DL, 2.00, Jackman Park,

U-17 Division 2

Coonagh Utd v Newport, 2.00