Limerick and Clare name U-21 hurling teams

Jerome O’Connell

Reporter:

Jerome O’Connell

Limerick's Dan Morrissey pictured at the launch of the 2014 Bord G�is Energy U-21 All-Ireland Championship at the Rock of Cashel
LIMERICK and Clare have named their teams for this Wednesday night’s Munster U-21 hurling championship quarter-final.

LIMERICK and Clare have named their teams for this Wednesday night’s Munster U-21 hurling championship quarter-final.

The Shannonside derby takes place in the Gaelic Grounds at 7.30 and will be live on TG4.

Both sides are missing key players through injury.

Ciaran Carey’s Limerick will be without David Reidy, Barry O’Connell and Jack Ahern.

All-Ireland champions Clare are without Shane O’Donnell, Cathal O’Connell and Alan O’Neill.

Hat-trick chasing All-Ireland champions Clare include five players that won the national title last year.

Limerick include just Shane Dowling from the senior side that beat Tipperary last Sunday.

Fellow senior panellists Dan Morrissey and Mark Carmody are selected as the respective wing backs.

Cian Lynch is named midfield and will line-out just hours after he starts his Leaving Certificate in Ardscoil Ris.

Lynch is one of four players from last year’s Munster championship winning minor team to secure a starting place. The other trio are Richie English, David Dempsey and Pat Ryan.

Limerick are managed by Ciaran Carey with selectors Mark Foley, Tom Ryan and Liam O’Donoghue.

LIMERICK: Darragh Stapleton (Doon); Mark O’Callaghan (Knockaderry), Richie English (Doon), Shane Irwin (Bruff); Mark Carmody (Patrickswell), Diarmuid Byrnes (Patrickswell), Dan Morrissey (Ahane); William O’Donoghue (Na Piarsaigh), Cian Lynch (Patrickswell); Shane Dowling (Na Piarsaigh), David Dempsey (Na Piarsaigh), Mike Fitzgibbon (Feohanagh-Castlemahon); Liam O’Sullivan (Knockaderry), Kevin O’Brien (Patrickswell), Pat Ryan (Doon).

CLARE: Keith Hogan (Clooney-Quin); Jarlath Colleran (St Josephs Doora-Barefield), Jack Browne (Ballyea), Seadna Morey (Sixmilebridge); Jamie Shanahan (Sixmilebridge), Conor Cleary (Kilmaley), Gearoid O’Connell (Ballyea); Eoin Enright (Kilmaley), Colm Galvin (Clonlara); Shane Gleeson (Cratloe), Tony Kelly (Ballyea), Peter Duggan (Clooney-Quin); Aaron Cunningham (Wolfe Tones), David Reidy (Eire Og), Bobby Duggan (Clarecastle).