Changes to Limerick club fixture schedule

Jerome O’Connell

Reporter:

Jerome O’Connell

The Limerick starting fifteen stand for the playing of the national Anthem before the All Ireland U-21 hurling semi final
LIMERICK GAA officials have again realigned the remainder of the club hurling and football championship after the U-21 hurlers progressed to the September 12 All Ireland final.

LIMERICK GAA officials have again realigned the remainder of the club hurling and football championship after the U-21 hurlers progressed to the September 12 All Ireland final.

Just this weekend’s round of club hurling championship games will be played prior to the U-21 final with all other games off until mid-September.

There is much unrest in football circles with the next SFC and IFC not until September 15-16.

The last game in the club football championships were on August 8-9. The next round was to be this coming weeks with that was altered with the last realignment before the All Ireland U-21 semi final.

Now the football games are moved once again.

This Monday night’s CCC meeting also updated the schedule for the knockout stages of the varying championship with new dates in most championships, including the county SFC and SHC finals.

Limerick U-21 hurling manager John Kiely had looked for the all club championship games to be called off ahead of the All Ireland final but the club hurling goes ahead and allows for two weeks U-21 preparation. The club football games that are postponed were to take place on September 2-3 but now go back a further two weeks and once more to mid-week dates.

Limerick SHC

Ahane v South Liberties on August 29 in Caherconlish at 6.30pm  

Murroe-Boher v Effin on August 29 in Bruff at 6.30pm  

Kilmallock v Patrickswell on August 30 in Bruff at 1.00pm 

Doon v Ballybrown on August 30 in Kilmallock at 6.30pm

Adare v Bruff on August 30 in Claughaun at 6.30pm  

Na Piarsaigh v Croom on August 30 in Clarina at 6.30pm 

Limerick SHC Quarter Finals 

Ahane/Murroe-Boher/South Liberties v Ballybrown/Doon/Adare on September 20 in the Gaelic Grounds at 2pm 

Kilmallock/Patrickswell v Ballybrown/Doon/Adare on September 20 in the Gaelic Grounds at 3.45pm  

Limerick SHC semi finals on September 27 in the Gaelic Grounds

Limerick SHC Final on October 11 in the Gaelic Grounds

Limerick Premier IHC round 6

Blackrock v Pallasgreen on August 28 in Hospital at 6.30pm  

Monaleen v Garryspillane on August 29 in Bruff at 5.00pm  

Dromin-Athlacca v Granagh-Ballingarry on August 29 in Kilmallock at 6.30pm 

Bruree v Knockainey on August 30 in Kilfinane at 6.30pm  

Limerick Premier IHC round 7

Monaleen v Knockainey on September 20 in Cahirconlish at 6.00pm 

Dromin-Athlacca v Pallasgreen on September 20 in Bruff at 6.00pm  

Blackrock v Garryspillane on September 20 in Kilbreedy at 6.00pm 

Bruree v Granagh-Ballingarry on September 20 in Kilmallock at 6.00pm  

Limerick Premier IHC semi finals on October 4/10

Limerick Premier IHC Final on October 10/17

 

Limerick IHC

Cappamore v Feenagh-Kilmeedy on August 28 in Kilmallock at 6.45pm  

Mungret v St Kierans on August 28 in Croagh at 6.45pm  

Knockaderry v Caherline on August 28 in Clarina at 6.45pm  

Kildimo-Pallaskenry v Hospital-Herbertstown on August 29 in Ballingarry at 6.30pm  

Glenroe v Feohanagh on August 29 in Ballyagran at 6.30pm  

Newcastle West v Claughaun on August 29 in Croagh at 6.30pm  

Limerick IHC Quarter Finals 

Cappamore/Feeangh-Kilmeedy v Glenroe/Feohanagh/Kildimo-Pallaskenry on September 19

Glenroe/Feohanagh/Kildimo-Pallaskenry v Cappamore/Feeangh-Kilmeedy/Knockaderry on September 19

Limerick IFC

St Senans v Bruff on September 15 in Ballingarry at 6.30pm  

Mountcollins v Castlemahon on September 15 in Dromcollogher at 6.30pm 

Hospital-Herbertstown v Claughaun on September 15 in Caherconlish at 6.30pm  

Galbally v Glin on September 15 in Clarina at 6.30pm  

Cappamore v Mungret on September 15 in Claughaun at 6.30pm  

Athea v Oola on September 15 in Croagh at 6.30pm  

Limerick IFC quarter finals on September 26

Bruff/Claughaun/St Senans/Castlemahon v Oola/Athea/Galbally

Bruff/Claughaun/St Senans/Castlemahon v Oola/Athea/Galbally

Limerick IFC semi finals on October 4

Limerick IFC Final on October 10

Limerick SFC 

Adare v Na Piarsaigh on September 16 in Clarina at 6.30pm  

St Kierans v Fr Caseys on September 16 in Newcastle West at 6.30pm  

Ballysteen v Newcastle West on September 16 in The Bog Garden at 6.30pm  

Dromcollogher-Broadford v Ballylanders on September 16 in Kilmallock at 6.30pm  

Rathkeale v Monaleen on September 16 in Bruff at 6.30pm  

St Patricks v Pallasgreen on September 16 in Caherconlish at 6.30pm 

Limerick SFC quarter finals on September 26

Limerick SFC semi final on October 3

Limerick SFC Final on October 18