Six teams from Limerick’s Underage Hurling Academy in action

Jerome O’Connell

Reporter:

Jerome O’Connell

Anthony Daly, Head Coach of the Limerick Underage Hurling Academy
THE cream of Limerick’s underage hurling talent will be on display this Saturday with the annual inter-county competitions taking centre stage.

THE cream of Limerick’s underage hurling talent will be on display this Saturday with the annual inter-county competitions taking centre stage.

Limerick will have six teams in action, headed up by coach Anthony Daly, along with James Connery, Brian Finn, David Holmes and the varying management teams.

The U-17s aren’t taking part in their competition due to a shortage of players, as many are involved with their adult club sides in county championship action. This problem won’t occur next season as the age limit for adult hurling rises to those on the age of minor.

Tipperary Supporters All-Ireland U-16 Hurling

In Boherlahan, Tipperary

Limerick v Kilkenny at 12noon

Limerick v Antrim at 1.30pm

Semi-Finals at 3.30 in Holycross & Ragg

Finals (Shield at 3.30 and Cup at 6.00) in Semple Stadium, Thurles

All Ireland U-16’B Hurling

In JK Brackens Templemore, Tipperary

Limerick v Kildare at 10.30am

Limerick v Galway at 1.30pm

Semi-finals at 3.00 in Templetuohy & Templemore

Final at 4.30pm in Semple Stadium Thurles

Carrigdhoun Munster U-15 A Hurling

In Liam MacCarthy Park, Ballygarvan, Cork

Limerick v Tipperary, Pitch 2 at 10.30am

Limerick v Clare Pitch 1 at 11.45am

Finals (The Ted Hanley Memorial Cup Final) at 2.45pm and (Plate Final) at 2.30pm

Clarecastle Munster U-15 B Hurling

In Clarecastle GAA Grounds, Clare

Limerick v Clare at 12.15

Limerick v Waterford at 1.30

Shield & Cup Finals at 3.00

Tony Forristal U-14 A Hurling

In Mount Sion, Waterford

Limerick v Waterford at 10.15am

Limerick v Galway at 12.30pm

Semi-Finals at 3.50

Sonny Walsh U-14’B Hurling

In De La Salle, Gracedieu, Waterford

Limerick v Waterford at 10am

Limerick v Cork at 1.10

Limerick v Kerry at 3.40

U-14 A: James Mason(Kildimo-Pallaskenry), Padraig Mulcahy (Bruff), Kieran O’Donnell (Pallasgreen), Jack Nicholas (Murroe-Boher), Bryan Heavey (Garryspillane), Eoin Mahony (Garryspillane), Andrew Shanahan (Ahane), Barry O’Connor (Ballybrown), Emmet McEvoy (Na Piarsaigh), Keith McInerney (Mungret), David Hickey (Murroe-Boher), Danny O’Leary (Bruff), Seamus Hurley (Mungret), Bob Purcell (Doon), Bryan Nix (Newcastle West), Sean Barrett (Kilmallock), Cian Enright (Patrickswell), Darragh O’Brien (Bruff), Killian O’Shea (Hospital-Herbertstown), Frankie Herr (Effin), Sam Cronnolly (Bruree), Padraig Harnett (Ahane), Darragh McNamara (Caherline), Michael Barrett (Killeedy).

U-14 B: Conor O’Neill (Ballybrown), Cian Griffin (Ballybrown), Patrick Byrne (Ballybricken), Shane Hannon (Patrickswell), Cathal Downes (Askeaton-Ballysteen), Jake Connolly (Mungret), Sean Quigley (Murroe-Boher), Andy Rowsome (Ahane), Ben Herily (Castletown-Ballyagran), Mikey Conlon (St Kierans), Dylan Brosnan (Mungret), James Conheady (Crecora), Cormac Ryan (Doon), Luke Flynn (Granagh-Ballingarry), Paul Ross (Monaleen), Sean Connolly (Adare), Harry O’Donnell (Na Piarsaigh), Ronan Fox (Ahane), Peter O’Grady (Ahane), Cian Fitzgearld (Patrickswell), Richard Murphy (Crecora), James Mangan (Croom), John Moloney (Na Piarsaigh), Kevin Barry (Askeaton-Ballysteen).

U-15 A: Daithi Heffernan (Mallow), Sean O’Kane (Monaleen), Liam Molyneaux (Knockaderry), Jack Sheehan (Cappamore), Dylan O’Shea (Garryspillane), Sean O’Leary (Dromin-Athlacca), Brian O’Grady (Kilteely-Dromkeen), Ryan Tobin (Garryspillane), Morgon Higgins (Patrickswell), Jack Ryan (Doon), James O’Brien (Croagh-Kilfinny), Sean O’Connor (Granagh-Ballingarry), Adam McNamara (Na Piarsaigh), Liam Griffin (Kildimo-Pallaskenry), Mark McCarthy (Templeglantine), Louis Dee (Mungret), Mark Daly (Na Piarsaigh), Sean Long (Na Piarsaigh), Bryan Flynn (Adare), Josh Considine (Patrickswell), Calvin Carroll (Patrickswell), Kevin Bonner (Bruff), Adam Butler (Kildimo-Pallaskenry).

U-15 B: Billy Power (St Patricks), Jack Linehan (Croagh-Kilfinny), David Mulqueen (Bruff), Jack McCoy (Croagh-Kilfinny), Luke O’Sullivan (Ahane), Adam Carrig (Patrickswell), Luke O’Neill (Ballybrown), James Daly (Na Piarsaigh), Chris Berkery (Doon), Daniel Larkin (Mungret), Paul Power (Monaleen), Harry Gleeson (Monaleen), Jason Gillane (Patrickswell), Liam Barry (Na Piarsaigh), Ronan Hanley (Cappamore), Seamus Connery (Kilmallock), Colm Cosgrove (Pallasgreen), Frank Costelloe (Adare), John McSweeney (Adare), Dylan O’Brien (Kilmallock), Kieran O’Dowd (Mungret), Cillian O’Malley (Mungret), Donal O’Mahony (Cappamore), Gerry Quaid (Dromin-Athlacca).

U-16 A: Dave Barrett (Effin), Conor Flahive (Mungret), Conor Helewell (Mungret), David Moloney (Monaleen), Jerome Boylan (Na Piarsaigh), Conor Nicholas (Monaleen), Dan Minehan (Ahane), Padraig Maher (Patrickswell), Micheal O’Grady (Knockainey), Ronan Connolly (Adare), Paul O’Riordan (Bruff), Glen Hannon (Old Christians), David Woulfe (Kilmallock), Ruben McCarthy (Na Piarsaigh), Paul O’Brien (Mungret), Cillian O’Reilly (Ballybrown), PJ Herr (Effin), Shane Normoyle (Monagea), Andrew Finn (Kilmallock), Jack Fitzgerald (Adare), Ciaran Barry (Ahane), Rory Duff (Mungret), Luke Fitzgerald (Old Christians), Shane Brosnahan (South Liberties).

U-16 B: Bryan Curtin (Adare), Padraig Heaney (Na Piarsaigh), Sean Teefy (Ballybricken), Jason Fitzgibbon (Cappamore), Luke O’Sullivan (Na Piarsaigh), Micheal Bourke (Monagea), Stephen Power (Shamrock Gaels), Andrew Walsh (Murroe-Boher), Jack Houlihan (Garryspillane), Brian Garry (South Liberties), Liam Harrington (Mungret), Liam English (Kilmallock), Damien Burke (Dromcollogher-Broadford), Gearoid Barry (Kilmallock), Ken Byrne (Old Christians), Gerard Kennedy (Na Piarsaigh), Sean McCarthy (Kilteely-Dromkeen), William Brennan (Ahane), Cian Cotter (Castletown-Ballyagran), Alan Gavin (Ballybrown), Barry Cusack (Murroe-Boher), Dion Lynch (Ahane), Eamonn Browne (Monagea), Padraig Ryan (Doon).