Clash of Garryowen and Shannon tops opening AIL fixtures

Colm Kinsella

Reporter:

Colm Kinsella

There were five Limerick wins on an action-packed weekend of Ulster Bank All-Ireland League action
THE Ulster Bank All-Ireland League season kicks off this weekend with action in both Divisions 1A and 1B.

THE Ulster Bank All-Ireland League season kicks off this weekend with action in both Divisions 1A and 1B.

The action kicks off this Friday night when Garryowen host Shannon at Dooradoyle in a Division 1B clash. Kick-off 7.30pm. This will be the first time that the sides have met in the AIL outside of the top division.

Garryowen were relegated from Division 1A for the first time in their history last May and the same fate befell Shannon 12 months later.

The Division 1B action continues on Saturday afternoon when UL-Bohemian host Belfast Harlequins on the back pitch at Thomond Park.

In the top division, 1A, Young Munster face a difficult assignment away to champions Clontarf at Castle Avenue, 2.30pm.

The IRFU have confirmed that the Ulster Bank League Division 1A final will be played at the Aviva Stadium for the very first time on Saturday May 9.

The top tier club final was last held at the national stadium in 2006 when Shannon defeated current Ulster Bank League Division 1A champions Clontarf.

The AIL action in Divisions 2A and 2B begins on Saturday week, September 20.

Ulster Bank League Division 1A Round 1 Fixtures:

Friday, September 12

UCD v St Mary’s College

Saturday, September 13

Clontarf v Young Munster; Lansdowne v Dolphin; Old Belvedere v Cork Constitution; Terenure College v Ballynahinch

Ulster Bank League Division 1B Round 1 Fixtures:

Friday, September 12

Garryowen v Shannon

Saturday, September, 13

Ballymena v Corinthians; Galwegians v Dublin University; Malone v Buccaneers; UL-Bohemian v Belfast Harlequins

Ulster Bank League Division 2A Round 1 Fixtures:

Friday, September, 19

Skerries v Old Wesley

Saturday, September, 20

Banbridge v Cashel; Bective Rangers v Seapoint; Dungannon v Nenagh Ormond; NUIM Barnhall v Blackrock College; Naas v UCC; Rainey Old Boys v City of Derry; Thomond v Queens University

Ulster Bank League Division 2B Round 1 Fixtures:

Saturday, September, 20

Boyne v Greystones; Bruff v Highfield; Navan v Kanturk; Old Crescent v City of Armagh; Richmond v Midleton; Sligo v Ards; Tullamore v D.L.S.P.; Wanderers v Sunday’s Well.