Mixed results for Limerick’s Ardscoil Ris and Doon in Harty Cup

Harty Cup report
THERE was contrasting results for the Limerick colleges in the Harty Cup this Wednesday.

THERE was contrasting results for the Limerick colleges in the Harty Cup this Wednesday.

Ardscoil Ris were commanding 4-22 to 0-9 winners over Bandon.

They were 0-13 to 0-4 clear at half time. The second half goals came from Cian Moriarty (2), John Flynn and Paraic O’Loughlin.

SCORERS: Cian Moriarty 2-4, Peter Casey 0-6 (3frees), John Flynn 1-2, Paraic O’Loughlin 1-1, Brian Ryan 0-5, Conor Boylan 0-2, Ian Considine, Jack McInerney 0-1 each.

ARDSCOIL RIS: Eoin Foley (Na Piarsaigh); Sean Hogan (Adare), Sean Phelan (Broadford), David Fitzgerald (Clonlara); Conor Houlihan (Na Piarsaigh), Nathan Fox (Parteen), Jack Delahunty (Newport); Peter Casey (Na Piarsaigh), John Flynn (Patrickswell); Darragh Cunningham (Cratloe), Brian Ryan (South Liberties), Paraic O’Loughlin (Clonlara); Cian Moriarty (Clonlara), Conor Boylan (Na Piarsaigh), Joe Gleeson (Na Piarsaigh. Subs: Michael Danagher (Cratloe) for Phelan (45mins), Ian Considine (Na Piarsaigh) for Cunningham (48mins), Jerome Boylan (Na Puiarsaigh) for Hogan (45mins), Jack McInerney (Cratloe) for Casey (48mins), Jeff Ryan (Parteen) for Houlihan (50mins).

Doon were beaten 3-20 to 1-11 by Nenagh CBS in Newport.

Doon were nine points down at half time but a Mark Coleman goal and points from Coleman and Dylan O’Connor couldn’t cut the deficit.

DOON: Ryan Renehan (Cappawhite); Conor Roche (Pallasgreen), Shane Stapleton (Sean Treacys), Padraic Ryan (Doon); Gavan Ryan (Murroe-Boher), Mikey O’Brien (Doon), Jason Fitzgibbon (Cappamore); Brian McPartland (Doon), Mikie Feehan (Sean Treacys); Jack Ryan (Doon), Kevin McMahon (Pallasgreen), Ben Leonard (Cappamore); Jordan Hayes (Eire Og, Anacarty), Mark Coleman (Doon), Dylan O’Connor (Murroe-Boher). Subs: Brendan Murphy for McMahon, Ivan O’Dwyer for Hayes, Leonard Richardson for P Ryan, Matthew Ryan for J Ryan.

Wednesday Harty Cup results

Ardscoil Ris 4-22 Ham HS Bandon 0-9

St Francis Col Rochestown 3-23 Gaelcolaiste Mhuire AG 1-14

Thurles CBS 1-22 St Colmans Fermoy 2-16

DLS Waterford 1-20 Blackwater CS 1-13

Our Lady’s Templemore 0-20 Charleville CBS 1-15

Nenagh CBS 3-20 SNTN Doon 1-11

CBC Cork 0-16 HS Clonmel 0-8

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.