Tasty early 1A Limerick derby clash in AIL ties

Colm Kinsella

Reporter:

Colm Kinsella

Limerick's seven senior rugby clubs kick-off their Ulster Bank League campaigns on the weekend of September 12
LAST season’s Ulster Bank League semi-finalists Young Munster kick-off their Division 1A campaign for next season with an away tie against Lansdowne at the Aviva Stadium on September 12.

LAST season’s Ulster Bank League semi-finalists Young Munster kick-off their Division 1A campaign for next season with an away tie against Lansdowne at the Aviva Stadium on September 12.

The fixture provides Munsters’ with an early opportunity to avenge their heart-breaking extra-time AIL semi-final defeat to the Dublin side at the main pitch at the Aviva Stadium last season.

Meanwhile, also in Division 1A, newly-promoted Garryowen mark their return to the top flight with a home fixture against Ballynahinch at Dooradoyle on September 12.

Limerick rivals Young Munster and Garryowen will then face-off in a mouth-watering 1A derby clash at Clifford Park on Friday, September 18.

In Division 1B, Shannon travel to Dubarry Park to take on Buccaneers in their opening AIL fixture of the 2015-2016 season on Saturday, September 12. On the same afternoon, UL-Bohs’ kick-off their campaign with a home game against Old Wesley.

Meanwhile, in Division 2A, on the opening weekend, Thomond host Munster rivals Cashel at Fitzgerald Park, while in the newly-formed Division 2C, Bruff travel to Dundalk and Old Crescent are on the road to Tullamore.

For the 2015-2016 season, the AIL will have 50 teams participating with five Divisions of 10 teams. Clubs will play each other home and away.

The top four sides in Division 1A will play-off to decide who will be Ulster Bank League champions.

The top team in Division 1B, 2A, 2B and 2C will be automatically promoted and the side finishing bottom in each Division will be relegated.

The sides finishing second, third and fourth in Divisions 1B, 2A, 2B & 2C plus the side finishing second last team in Divisions 1A, 1B, 2A and 2B will play off for the other spot in the higher Division.

The full list of fixtures are available on the Irish Rugby web site at http://www.irishrugby.ie/club/ulsterbankleagueandcup/fixtures.php

Selected ULster Bank League Fixtures early season fixtures for 2015-2016

Saturday, September 12

Division 1A

Garryowen v Ballynahinch;

Lansdowne v Young Munster;

Division 1B

Buccaneers v Shannon;

UL Bohemian v Old Wesley;

Division 2A

Thomond v Cashel;

Division 2C

Dundalk v Bruff;

Tullamore v Old Crescent;

Friday, September 18

Division 1A

Young Munster v Garryowen;

Saturday, September 19

Division 1B

Belfast Harlequins v UL Bohemian;

Shannon v Blackrock College;

Division 2A

Queens University v Thomond;

Division 2C

Bruff v Tullamore;

Old Crescent v Navan;

Saturday, September 26

Division 1A

Garryowen v Cork Constitution;

UCD v Young Munster;

Division 1B

St. Mary’s College v Shannon;

UL Bohemian v Dolphin;

Division 2A

Thomond v Banbridge;

Division 2C

Kanturk v Old Crescent;

Navan v Bruff;

Saturday, October 3

Division 1A

Terenure College v Garryowen;

Young Munster v Clontarf;

Division 1B

Dublin University v UL-Bohemian;

Shannon v Ballymena;

Division 2A

Corinthians v Thomond;

Division 2C

Bruff v Kanturk;

Old Crescent v Boyne;