Limerick Soccer - District fixtures released ahead of new season

Limerick FC drew 2-2 away to Bray Wanderers on Saturday
The fixture list for the new Limerick District League soccer season has been released - with games beginning on Saturday, August 15.

The fixture list for the new Limerick District League soccer season has been released - with games beginning on Saturday, August 15.

There are Division 1B, 2A, 2B and U-17 games on Saturday before the Premier League gets underway on Sunday, August 16.

Champions Janesboro open the defence of their title with a home game against Moyross while Pike Rovers take on Aisling Annacotty.

Division 1A also begins on the Sunday and this season it has a particularly wide geographical spread of teams. Nenagh AFC have moved all their teams into the Limerick District League and their first team, which should be quite strong, begin in Division 1A. Charleville, Kilmallock, Murroe, Newport, Knockainey and Caherconlish as well as Nenagh ensure a wide representation of teams from outside the city. Caherdavin, Corbally, Granville, Ballynanty B and Fairview B make up the division.

The second round of Premier Division games takes place on Thursday, August 20.

SATURDAY, AUGUST 15

(All Games kick off 6.30)

Division 1B

Cappamore V St. Pats, Hill Celtic V Southend, Aisling Annacotty B v Regional Utd B, Hospital V Corbally Utd B, Geraldines B V Holycross

Division 2A

Caledonians V Shelbourne, Charleville B V Lisnagry, Granville Rgs B V Shannon Hibs, Castle Rovers V Summerville B, Kennedy Park V Hyde Rgs, Athlunkard Villa V Coonagh Utd

Division 2B

Mungret Regional B V Nenagh B, Abbey Rvs V Aisling/Annacotty C, Glenview Rvs V Moyross B, Ballylanders V Northside, Newport B V Star Rvs, Croom Utd V Janesboro B

U-17 Division 1

Fairview Rgs V Regional Utd, Nenagh V Aisling Annacotty A, Mungret Regional A V Janesboro Round

U-17 Division 2

Charleville V Hospital, Aisling/Annacotty B V Newport, Bruff v Mungret Regional B, Holycross V Cappamore, Ballynanty Rvs V Caherdavin

SUNDAY, AUGUST 16

Premier League

Carew Park v Fairview Rangers, 10.30, Geraldines v Summerville Rovers, 10.30, Janesboro v Moyross, 10.30, Ballynanty Rovers v Regional United, 10.30, Pike Rovers v Aisling Annacotty, 10.30, Mungret Regional v Wembley Rovers, 10.30,

Division 1A

Charleville v Caherdavin Celtic, 10.30, Knockainey v Fairview Rgs B, 10.30, Ballynanty Rvs B v Nenagh AFC, 2.00, Caherconlish v Newport, 10.30, Corbally Utd v Granville Rgs, 10.30, Murroe v Kilmallock, 10.30,

Division 3A

Aisling Annacotty D V Knockainey B, 10.30, Pallasgreen V Prospect Priory B, 10.30, Meanus V Murroe B, 2.00, Castle United V Coonagh Utd B, 2.00,

Division 3B

Parkville V St. Pats B, 10.30, Holycross B V Croom B, 10.30, St Pauls V Summerville C, 2.00, Athlunkard Villa B V Dromore, 2.00,

Youth Division 1

Aisling Annacotty A V Janesboro, 2.00, Granville Rgs V Nenagh, 2.00, Regional Utd V Fairview Rgs, 2.00,

Youth Division 2

Mungret Regional V Hospital, 2.00, Corbally Utd v Aisling Annacotty B, 2.00, Coonagh Utd V Charleville, 2.00,

MONDAY, AUGUST 17

Moyross C V Nenagh C, 6.30, Bruff V Caherdavin B, 6.30, Hill Celtic B V Shelbourne B, 6.30, Hospital B V Newport C, 6.30,

TUESDAY, AUGUST 18

(All Games kick off 6.30)

Division 1B

Prospect Priory V Hill Celtic, Aisling Annacotty B V Cappamore, Southend V Hospital, Holycross V Regional Utd B, Corbally Utd B V Geraldines B

Division 2A

Lisnagry V Caledonians, Shannon Hibs V Shelbourne, Summerville B V Charleville B, Hyde Rgs V Granville Rgs B, Coonagh Utd V Castle Rovers, Athlunkard VILLA v Kennedy Park

Division 2B

Aisling Annacotty C V Mungret Regional B, Moyross B V Nenagh B, Northside V Abbey Rvs, Star Rvs V Glenview Rvs, Janesboro B V Ballylanders, Croom Utd V Newport B

U-17 Division 1

Granville Rgs V Nenagh, Janesboro V Fairview Rgs, Aisling Annacotty A V Mungret Regional A

U-17 Division 2

Corbally Utd V Aisling Annacotty B, Bruff V Charleville, Newport V Holycross, Caherdavin Celtic V Mungret Regional B, Cappamore V Ballynanty Rvs

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 19

(All Games kick off 6.30)

Division 3A

Kilfinane V Pallasgreen, Murroe B V Aisling Annacotty D, Prospect Priory B V Castle United, Coonagh Utd B V Meanus

Division 3B

Hyde Rgs B V Holycross B, Summerville C V Parkville, Croom B V Athlunkard Villa B, Dromore V St Pauls

THURSDAY, AUGUST 20

(All Games kick off 6.30)

Premier League

Summerville Rovers v Carew Park, Moyross v Fairview Rangers, Geraldines V Regional United, Aisling Annacotty v Janesboro, Wembley Rovers v Ballynanty Rovers, Mungret Regional v Pike Rovers

Division 1A

Fairview Rgs B v Charleville, Nenagh AFC v Caherdavin Celtic, Newport v Knockainey, Granville Rgs v Ballynanty Rvs B, Kilmallock v Caherconlish, Murroe v Corbally Utd

Youth Division 1

Geraldines V Granville Rgs, Fairview Rgs V Aisling Annacotty A, Nenagh V Regional Utd

Youth Division 2

Corbally Utd v Kilmallock, Charleville V Mungret Regional, Aisling Annacotty B V Coonagh Utd