Swift return to club action for Limerick hurlers

Jerome O’Connell

Reporter:

Jerome O’Connell

The Limerick team break from the team photograph in Thurles
THERE is no rest for the Limerick senior hurlers with a quick return to club championship action after Sunday’s Munster SHC win over Clare.

THERE is no rest for the Limerick senior hurlers with a quick return to club championship action after Sunday’s Munster SHC win over Clare.

In total there are 16 county championship games down for decision between Thursday-Sunday, May 28-31.

And, on top of that TJ Ryan’s Limerick senior hurlers are playing a challenge game this Sunday evening (7.00) when they play Kilkenny to mark the 60th anniversary of Rower Inistioge GAA club in Co Kilkenny.

There are six senior games scheduled in round two action over Friday and Saturday.

The Bank Holiday weekend opens with a Friday double-header in Bruff.

Ahane and Effin, who both lost in round one, meet at 6.15. At 7.45 is the clash of champions Kilmallock and South Liberties - both won in round one.

There is one other Limerick SHC game on Friday (7.30) and that is between Na Piarsaigh and Ballybrown in Claughaun.

There are three games down for decision on Saturday (7.30).

In Bruff Adare meets Croom - Adare drew with Ballybrown in round one, while Croom lost to Bruff.

In Caherconlish is the clash of Doon and Bruff.

Patrickswell and Murroe-Boher meet in Claughaun.

Q3 Security Systems Limerick SFC

Ahane v Effin, Friday May 29 in Bruff at 6.15pm

Kilmallock v South Liberties, Friday May 29 in Bruff at 7.45pm

Na Piarsaigh v Ballybrown, Friday May 29 in Claughaun at 7.30pm

Adare v Croom, Saturday May 30 in Bruff at 7.30pm

Doon v Bruff, Saturday May 30 in Caherconlish at 7.30pm

Murroe-Boher v Patrickswell, Saturday May 30 in Claughaun at 7.30pm  

LIT Limerick Premier IHC

Knockainey v Garryspillane, Thursday May 28 in Kilmallock at 7.30pm  

Monaleen v Blackrock, May 28 in Cahirconlish at 7.30pm    

Pallasgreen v Granagh-Ballingarry, Saturday May 30 in Kilmallock at 6.00pm

Bruree v Dromin-Athlacca, Saturday May 30 in Kilmallock at 7.45pm

Nick Greene Sportsground Limerick IHC

Cappamore v Caherline, Friday May 29 in Hospital at 7.30pm 

Mungret v Feenagh-Kilmeedy, Friday May 29 in Askeaton at 7.30pm 

Newcastle West v Feohanagh, Friday May 29 in Knockaderry at 7.30pm

Glenroe v Hospital-Herbertstown, Saturday May 30 in Kilfinane at 3.00pm

Knockaderry v St Kierans, Saturday May 30 in Dromcollogher at 7.30pm

Kildimo-Pallaskenry v Claughaun, Sunday May 31 in Mungret at 7.30pm