Limerick Soccer - All this week’s fixtures and results

All the weekend Desmond League fixtures
It’s all systems go in the local Limerick soccer leagues with games now taking place midweek and at weekends - here’s all this week’s LDMC fixtures as well as all the recent results.

It’s all systems go in the local Limerick soccer leagues with games now taking place midweek and at weekends - here’s all this week’s LDMC fixtures as well as all the recent results.

It’s really hotting up in the Premier Division with action at both ends of the table. Last weekend relegation battlers Aisling Annacotty caused a massive shock when they beat title contenders Pike Rovers..

TUESDAY, APRIL 14

Division 1A O’Halloran Cup

Cappamore v Kilmallock, 7.00, Jackman Park, M Kirby

Division 1A League

Charleville v Caherdavin, 6.30,

Division 2B League

Prospect v Kennedy Park, 6.30, M Kennedy

Division 3B League

Athlunkard Villa v Coonagh United, 6.30, T Meagher

Division 4 League

Summerville Rovers v Caledonians, 6.30, E Penny, Hyde Rangers v Northside, 6.30, P O’Brien, Moyross v St Pats, 6.30, K O’Driscoll

U-17 Division One League

Fairview Rangers v Geraldines, 6.30, A Keogh, Corbally United v Granville Rangers, 6.30, N Casey, Herbertstown v Aisling Annacotty, 6.30, M Monahan

Youth Division 1 League

Regional United v Coonagh United, 6.30, M Kiely

Thursday, April 16

(All Games kick off 6.30pm unless stated)

Division 3B Ingle Cup Final

Pallasgreen v Kilfinane, 7.00, Jackman Park, K O’Driscoll, N Casey, S Rooney

Kilmurry Lodge Premier League

Regional United v Aisling Annacotty, M Kiely, Carew Park v Janesboro, D Power, B Higgins, R Broe, Summerville Rovers v Corbally United, T Duggan

Division 1A League

Shannon Two v Hospital, F O’Neill

Division 1B League

Prospect Priory v Murroe, M Bourke

Division 2A League

Athlunkard Villa v St Pats, K Gorman, Hill Celtic v Southend, A Keogh, Herbertstown v Shelbourne, M Kirby

Division 4A League

Dromore Celtic v Mungret Regional, B Curtin

Youth Division One League

Fairview Rangers v Aisling Annacotty, M Monahan

Youth Division Two League

Charleville v Hospital, J Galvin, Geraldines v Corbally United, P O’Brien, Glenview Rovers v Star Rovers, E Kenny

Friday, April 17

Division 2B Eamon Ray Cup Final

Castle Rovers v Kennedy Park, 7.00, Jackman Park, M Kennedy, S Rooney, M Kirby

Saturday, April 18

Division 2B League

Caledonians v Moyross, 6.30, M Kiely, Meanus v Shannon Town, 6.30, M Kavanagh, Glenview v Abbey Rovers, 6.30, A Whelan, Northside v Prospect Priory, 6.30, J Rooney

Division 3A League

Star Rovers v Newport, 6.30, J Galvin, Knockainey v Parkville, 6.30, M Kennedy, Murroe v Aisling C, 6.30, T Meagher, Ballylanders v Croom United, 6.30, D Broughton

Division 3B League

Aisling Annacotty v Northside, 6.30, P O’Brien

Division 4 League

Summerville v Moyross, 6.30, J Curran, St Pats v Holycross, 6.30, B Curtin, Hospital v Hyde Rangers, 6.30, E Kenny, Mungret Reg v Shelbourne, 6.30, K O’Driscoll

U-17 Division 1 Cup

Granville Rangers v Herbertstown, 6.15, B Higgins, Fairview Rangers v Geraldines, 6.15, R Broe

Sunday, April 19

Kilmurry Lodge Premier League

Knockainey v Regional United, 10.30, B Higgins, Summerville Rovers v Geraldines, 10.30, M Bourke, Corbally United v Janesboro, 10.30, R Broe, Pike Rovers v Ballynanty Rovers, 10.30, R McCann, Moyross v Carew Park, 10.30, M Monahan, Fairview Rangers v Aisling Annacotty, 10.30, F O’Neill

Division 1A League

Wembley Rovers v Newport, 10.30, J McNamara, Granville Rangers v Charleville, 10.30, M Kirby, Hospital v Caherconlish, 10.30, D Power, Caherdavin Celtic v Kilmallock, 10.30, A Keogh, Shannon Town v Cappamore, 10.30, M Kiely

Division 1B League

Lisnagry v Fairview Rangers, 10.30, S Rooney, Prospect Priory v Shannon Hibs, 10.30, M Kennedy, Ballynanty Rovers v Murroe, 2.00, N Casey

Division 2A Cup

Athlunkard Villa v Geraldines, 2.00, K Gorman

Division 2A League

Coonagh United v Hill Celtic, 10.30, M Kavanagh, St Pats v Herbertstown, 10.30, A Whelan, Hyde Rangers v Charleville, 10.30, J Rooney

Division 4 League

Northside v Croom United, 10.30, R Peiper, Caledonians v Dromore Celtic, 10.30, B Curtin

Youth Division 1 Cup

Fairview Rangers v Herbertstown, 2.00, R McCann

Youth Division 1 League

Aisling Annacotty v Regional United, 2.00, M Kirby

Youth Division 2 Cup

Geraldines v Aisling B, 2.00, P O’Brien

Youth Division 2 League

Shannon Town v Caledonians, 2.00, T Meagher, Charleville v Star Rovers, 2.00, J Galvin

Results

Power Cup Final (Division 3A)

Ballylanders 2 Newport 2 (Ballylanders won 5-4 on pens aet)

Carroll Cup Final (U-17 Division 2)

Aisling Annacotty C 3 Janesboro 2

Keane Cup Final (Division 4)

Hospital 1 Dromore Celtic 0

Munster Junior Cup Semi-Final

Janesboro 1 Tralee Dynamos 3

Kilmurry Lodge Premier League

Ballynanty Rovers 3 Regional United 1, Pike Rovers 1 Moyross United 0, Regional United 3 Geraldines 1, Ballynanty Rovers 1 Summerville Rovers 1, Carew Park 2 Corbally United 0, Aisling Annacotty 2 Pike Rovers 1, Fairview Rangers 2 Moyross 3

Division 1A League

Charleville 5 Caherconlish 4, Caherdavin 1 Mungret Regional 5, Shannon Town 0 Wembley Rovers 1, Mungret Regional 3 Granville Rangers 0, Wembley Rovers 7 Hospital 0, Kilmallock 7 Cappamore 3

Division 1B League

Prospect Priory 3 Regional United 1, Ballynanty Rovers 3 Holycross 3, Aisling Annacotty 2 Prospect Priory 0, Lisnagry 0 Murroe 4, Corbally United 1 Regional United 2

Division 2A Lipper Cup Semi-Finals

St Pats 6 Shelbourne 2 (aet)

Division 2A League

Herbertstown 1 Hill Celtic 2, Coonagh United 6 Mungret Regional 4, Herbertstown 1 Geraldines 2

Division 2B League

Moyross 2 Summerville Rovers 2, Meanus 1 Caledonians 2, Moyross 1 Granville Rangers 1, Shannon Town 5 Glenview Rovers 1, Abbey Rovers 2 Kennedy Park 1, Castle Rovers 9 Northside 0, Prospect Priory 1 Summerville Rovers 6

Division 3A League

Newport 3 Parkville 2, Aisling Annacotty 0 Star Rovers 1

Division 3B League

Bruff United 3 Coonagh United 6, Castle United 2 Athlunkard Villa 2, Pallasgreen 2 Lisnagry 1

Division 4 League

Summerville Rovers 2 Northside 3, Croom United 4 Hyde Rangers 0, Northside 0 St Pats 5, Caledonians 0 Moyross 2, Mungret Regional 3 Holycross 3, Shelbourne 2 Hyde Rgs 4

Youth Division 1 Cup

Summerville Rovers 0 Aisling Annacotty 7, Herbertstown 7 Coonagh United 0

Youth Division 1 League

Herbertstown 5 Coonagh United 1, Regional United 3 Fairview Rangers 2

Youth Division 2 Cup

Charleville 0 Caledonians 1, Glenview Rovers 3 Geraldines 5

Youth Division 2 League

Hospital 0 Caledonians 2, Shannon Town 2 Geraldines 2, Corbally United 10 Hospital 0, Aisling Annacotty B 1 Shannon Town 1

U-17 Division 1 League

Herbertstown 0 Granville Rangers 1, Aisling 2 Fairview Rgs 1 (abandoned 56 minutes due to injury), Shannon Town 0 Herbertstown 10, Corbally United 0 Fairview Rangers 5, Regional United 8 Geraldines 3