All this weekend’s local rugby fixtures

There is no AIL this weekend, but plenty of local club rugby
There’s no AIL games this weekend but there’s still a busy schedule of local club rugby fixtures.

There’s no AIL games this weekend but there’s still a busy schedule of local club rugby fixtures.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 6

Junior Friendly

UL Bohemian v St Marys, at Annacotty, 7.30pm

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 7

U-20 Donal Walsh Trophy Division 1 Playoffs

Buccaneers v Cork Constitution, at Dubarry Park, 2.30pm; NUIG-Corinthians v Highfield, at Corinthian Park, 2:30pm; Bruff v UCC, at Kilballyowen Park, 2.30pm; Young Munster v Clonakilty/Kinsale, at Tom Clifford Park, 2.30pm; UL Bohemian v Kanturk/Charleville, at Annacotty, 2:30pm

U-20 Donal Walsh Trophy Division 2 Playoffs

Dolphin v Old Crescent, at Musgrave Park, 2:30pm; Sundays Well v Nenagh Ormond, at Musgrave Park, 2:30pm; Midleton v Galwegians, at Towns Park, 2:30pm; WIT/Waterpark v Garryowen, at Waterpark/WIT, 2:30pm

Pan Munster U-18

Newcastle West/Estuary v Dungarvan, at Cullinagh, 1pm

Pan Munster U-16

Skibbereen v Garryowen, at Skibbereen, 1pm; Young Munster v Thurles, at Tom Clifford Park, 6pm

Junior Friendly

Garryowen v Young Munster, at Dooradoyle, 1pm

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 8

All games at 2.30pm, unless stated

Munster Senior Seconds Playoffs

Shannon v Cashel, at Coonagh, 2pm; Dolphin v Young Munster, at Musgrave Park, 2pm

Munster Junior League Division 1

Newcastle West v Clonakilty, at Newcastle West; Old Christians v Cobh Pirates, at Rathcooney; Skibbereen v Galbally, at Skibbereen; St Marys v Kinsale, at Grove Island; St Senans v Kilfeacle and District, at Jimmy Slattery Park; Tralee v Clonmel, at Tralee; Waterpark v Muskerry, at Ballinakill

Munster Junior League Division 2

Abbeyfeale v Newport, at Abbeyfeale; Castleisland v Bandon; Clanwilliam v Presentation, at Clanwilliam Park; Ennis v Mallow, at Ennis; Killarney v Ballincollig, at Killarney; Thurles v Crosshaven, at Thurles; Waterford City v Youghal, at Waterford

Munster Junior League Division 3

Fermoy v Carrigaline, at Fermoy; Dungarvan v Fethard & District, at Dungarvan; Scariff v Killorglin, at Scariff; Bantry Bay v Charleville, at Bantry, 3pm

Pan Munster U-18

Kinsale v Young Munster, at Kinsale, 1pm; Waterpark v Bruff , at Ballinakill, 12noon; Bantry Bay v Shannon, at Bantry, 1pm; Thomond v Cashel, at Liam Fitzgerald Park, 12noon

Pan Munster U-16

Bruff v Waterford City at Kilballyowen Park, 12:15pm

North U-15 League Semi-finals

Shannon v Bruff, at Coonagh, 11:30am; Ennis v Newcastle West, at Lees Road Ennis, 12noon

North U-15 Conference Semi-finals

Young Munster v UL Bohemian, at Tom Clifford Park, 11:30am; Presentation v Shannon, at Rathuard, 11:30 am

North U-13 League

Young Munster v UL Bohemian Eagles, at Tom Clifford Park, 11am; Shannon Blacks v Bruff, at Coonagh, 11am; Garryowen v Ennis, at Dooradoyle, 11:30am

North U-13 Conference

St Senans v Richmond , at Jimmy Slattery Park, 11am; Newcastle West v Old Crescent, at Newcastle West, 11am; Ballina Killaloe/Scariff v Ennis Black, at Ballina Killaloe/Scariff, 11am

East Munster U-18 League Phase 2

Nenagh Ormond v Galbally-Kilfeacle, at Nenagh, 11am

East U-15 League North

Nenagh Ormond v Galbally, at Nenagh, 11am

East U-13 League North

Nenagh Ormond v Galbally, at Nenagh, 11am

Munster Womens League Division 1

Richmond v Bruff , at Kilballyowen Park, 2pm

Junior Friendly

Estuary v Abbeyfeale, at Shanagolden, 12noon

RESULTS

Munster Junior Cup

Mallow 15 Charleville 7; Kanturk 37 Youghal 3; Carrigaline 17 Dolphin 14; Bruff 7 Garryowen 35; Kinsale 46 Douglas 24; Ennis 10 Fethard & District 18; UCC 19 Bandon 36; Thomond 28 Abbeyfeale 18; Castleisland 8 Cashel 23; St Marys 30 Old Crescent 17; Killarney 37 Richmond 5; Galbally 12 Young Munster 20; Newcastle West 39 Nenagh Ormond 21; Waterpark 23 Muskerry 14; Highfield 43 Sundays Well 5; Shannon 69 Killorglin 13; UL Bohemian 16 St Senans 26; Kilfeacle and District 46 Thurles 20; Clonakilty 61 Dungarvan 3; Waterford City 14 Skibbereen 5; Cobh Pirates 21 Cork Constitution 18;

U-20 Donal Walsh Trophy

Galwegians 5, Bruff 5;

Pan Munster U-18

Newcastle West/Estuary 42 Cork Constitution 5; North Kerry 19 Young Munster 17; Bruff 24, Clonmel 7;

Pan Munster U-16

Killarney 24 Garryowen 19; Mallow 19, Newcastle West/Estuary 10

Schools Mungret Cup

Midleton College 5 St Clements 33