Limerick minors seek another Munster final spot

Jerome O’Connell

Reporter:

Jerome O’Connell

Limerick minor hurling management; Leo O'Connor, Pat Donnelly, John Mulqueen, Brian Foley and Anthony Daly
THE Limerick minor hurlers bid to reach a third successive Munster final this Thursday evening.

THE Limerick minor hurlers bid to reach a third successive Munster final this Thursday evening.

In almost 90 years of provincial championship at U-18 level, Limerick never won a hat-trick of titles.

Indeed only twice has Limerick contested three finals in a row - 1982, ‘83 and ‘84 and 1957, ‘58 and ‘59.

Current Limerick minor hurling manager Leo O’Connor and selector Pat Donnelly were involved 31 years ago in the third of the 1980’s teams to reach three finals in a row.

Standing between the Anthony Daly coached Limerick and their quest for a hat-trick of Munster titles is a Cork side that have already beaten the Shannonside teenagers in round one of the championship.

This Thursday’s evening’s game has a 7.30 start in the Gaelic Grounds.

Back-to-back champions Limerick are bidding to reach the July 12 final against Tipperary in the Semple Stadium, Thurles.

Victory over The Rebels will also ensure Limerick reach at least the All Ireland quarter final, regardless of the Munster final result.

Back in April, Cork were 2-20 to 1-13 winners over Limerick in Pairc Ui Rinn.

Both Limerick and Cork minor hurling teams have been revealed.

Limerick shows one change from the team that beat Waterford in the backdoor series with Mikey Mackey replacing William O’Meara.

Cork have made four changes to their side that beat Limerick back in April with the injured Shane Kingston a big loss to Denis Ring’s side.

LIMERICK: Eoghan McNamama (Doon); Thomas Hayes (Doon), Conor McSweeney (South Liberties), Jack O’Grady (Knockainey); Conor Byrnes (Murroe-Boher), Paddy O’Loughlin (Kilmallock), Conor Houlihan (Na Piarsaigh); Thomas Grimes (Na Piarsaigh), Darragh O’Carroll (Kilteely-Dromkeen); Kyle Hayes (Kildimo-Pallaskenry), Seamus Flanagan (Feohanagh Castlemahon), Brian Ryan (South Liberties); Peter Casey (Na Piarsaigh), Mikey Mackey (Adare), Barry Murphy (Doon). Subs: Adam O’Brien (Ahane), Colum Carroll (Ahane), Conor Boylan (Na Piarsaigh), William O’Meara (Askeaton), Ciaran O’Connor (Kilmallock), Oisin O’Reilly (Kilmallock), Eoin Ryan (Adare), Paudie Ahern (Kileedy), Cian Flynn Magner (Kileedy).

CORK: Declan Dalton (Fr O’Neills); Seadnaidh Smyth (Midleton), David Griffin (Carrigaline), Conor McCarthy (Blarney): Mark Coleman (Blarney), Eoghan Murphy (Sarsfields), David Lowney (Clonakilty); Chris O’Leary (Valley Rovers), Darragh Fitzgibbon (Charleville); Liam Healy (Sarsfields), Michael O’Halloran (Blackrock), Tim O’Mahony (Shandrum); Sean Powter (Douglas), Ciaran Cormack (Blackrock), John Looney (Aghada). Subs: Barry Kenneally (Cuchulainns), Niall O’Leary (Castlelyons), John Cashman (Blackrock), Conor Cahalane (St Finbarrs), Billy Hennessy (St Finbarrs), Donal English (Sarsfields), Billy Dunne (Fr O’Neills), Robbie O’Flynn (Erins Own), Robert Bourke (Ballincollig), Shane Kingston (Douglas).