Limerick GAA club fixtures rescheduled

Jerome O’Connell

Reporter:

Jerome O’Connell

Limerick GAA fixtures
LIMERICK GAA officials have realigned the final round of games in the county senior and intermediate hurling and football championship to accommodate the county’s All Ireland U-21 hurling semi final appearance.

LIMERICK GAA officials have realigned the final round of games in the county senior and intermediate hurling and football championship to accommodate the county’s All Ireland U-21 hurling semi final appearance.

That game against Galway takes place on Saturday August 22 in Thurles at 6.00.

Limerick GAA’s Master Fixture list had the final round of SHC and IHC scheduled for that weekend. These games have now being pushed back to weekend of August 28-30.

However, the weekend of August 28-30 was to be the final round of Limerick SFC and IFC group games.

These have now being moved forward to the following Wednesday and Thursday, September 2-3 - with 6.45 starting times.

The changes were made at a CCC meeting this Monday night.

Already a number of players, especially in football clubs, have taken to social media to express their disappointment at the changes.

This Tuesday night the August County Board meeting takes place in Claughaun, where clubs could question or comment on the fixture changes.

Q3 Security Systems County Senior Hurling Championship

Ahane v South Liberties, Saturday August 29 in Caherconlish at 6.30pm

Murroe-Boher v Effin, Saturday August 29 in Bruff at 6.30pm

Kilmallock v Patrickswell, Sunday August 30 in Bruff at 1.00pm

Doon v Ballybrown, Sunday August 30 in Kilmallock at 6.30pm

Adare v Bruff, Sunday August 30 in Claughaun at 6.30pm

Na Piarsaigh v Croom, Sunday August 30 in Clarina at 6.30pm

LIT County Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship

Blackrock v Pallasgreen, Friday August 28 in Hospital at 6.30pm

Monaleen v Garryspillane, Saturday August 29 in Bruff at 5.00pm

Dromin-Athlacca v Granagh-Ballingarry, Sunday August 30 in Kilmallock at 5.00pm

Bruree v Knockainey, Sunday August 30 in Kilfinane at 6.30pm

Nick Greene Sportsground Mgt County Intermediate Hurling Championship

Cappamore v Feenagh-Kilmeedy, Friday August 28 in Kilmallock at 6.30pm

Mungret v St Kierans, Friday August 28 in Croagh at 6.30pm

Knockaderry v Caherline, Friday August 28 in Clarina at 6.30pm

Kildimo-Pallaskenry v Hospital-Herbertstown, Saturday August 29 in Ballingarry at 6.30pm

Glenroe v Feohanagh, Saturday August 29 in Ballyagran at 6.30pm

Newcastle West v Claughaun, Saturday August 29 in Croagh at 6.30pm

Irish Wire County Senior Football Championship

Adare v Na Piarsaigh, Thursday September 3 in Clarina at 6.45pm

St Kierans v Fr Caseys, Thursday September 3 in Newcastle West at 6.45pm

Ballysteen v Newcastle West, Thursday September 3 in The Bog Garden at 6.45pm

Dromcollogher-Broadford v Ballylanders, Thursday September 3 in Kilmallock at 6.45pm

Rathkeale v Monaleen, Thursday September 3 in Bruff at 6.45pm

St Patricks v Pallasgreen, Thursday September 3 in Caherconlish at 6.45pm

Griffin Coaches County Intermediate Football Championship

St Senans v Bruff, Wednesday September 2 in Ballingarry at 6.45pm

Mountcollins v Castlemahon, Wednesday September 2 in Dromcollogher at 6.45pm

Hospital-Herbertstown v Claughaun, Wednesday September 2 in Caherconlish at 6.45pm

Galbally v Glin, Wednesday September 2 in Clarina at 6.45pm

Cappamore v Mungret, Wednesday September 2 in Claughaun at 6.45pm

Athea v Oola, Wednesday September 2 in Croagh at 6.45pm