Limerick Rugby Fixtures - March 28-29

Four Limerick sides recorded wins on a hectic Saturday of Ulster Bank League action
LIMERICK rugby fixtures for the weekend of March 28-29.

LIMERICK rugby fixtures for the weekend of March 28-29.

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

Guinness PRO12

Munster v Connacht, Thomond Park, 5.15pm

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

Clontarf v Cork Constitution, at Castle Avenue, 2.30pm; Dolphin v Ballynahinch, at Irish Independent Park, 2.30pm; Young Munster v St Mary’s College, at Tom Clifford Park, 2.30pm

Ulster Bank League Division 1B

Buccaneers v UL Bohemian, at Dubarry Park, 2.30pm; Garryowen v Malone, at Dooradoyle, 2.30pm; Shannon v Ballymena at Coonagh, 2pm

Ulster Bank League Division 2A

Bective Rangers v Thomond at Donnybrook, 2pm; Blackrock College RFC v Cashel RFC, at Stradbrook, 2.30pm; City of Derry v UCC, at Judge’s Road, 2.30pm; NUIM Barnhall v Nenagh Ormond, at Parsonstown, 2.30pm

Ulster Bank League Division 2B

Ards v Sunday’s Well, at Hamilton Park, 2.30pm; Armagh v Richmond, at Palace Grounds, 2.30pm; Boyne v Old Crescent, at Shamrock Lodge, 2.30pm; Greystones v Bruff, at Dr. Hickey Park, 2.30pm; Highfield v Tullamore, at Woodleigh Park, 2.30pm; Kanturk v Sligo, at Knocknacolan, 2.30pm; Midleton v De La Salle Palmerston, at Towns Park, 2.30pm

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

Munster Junior Cup

Cobh Pirates v Highfield, at Cobh, 2.30pm; Kilfeacle and District v Clonakilty, at Kilfeacle, 2.30pm; Shannon v St Senans, at Coonagh, 2.30pm

North U-14 Cup

Old Crescent v Shannon, at Rosbrien, 11am; Ballina Killaloe/Scariff v Bruff, at Scariff, 11.30am

North U-16 Cup

Young Munster v Old Crescent, at Tom Clifford Park, 11.30am; Thomond v Presentation/Richmond, at Liam Fitzgerald Park, 1130am; Ballina Killaloe/Scariff v Newcastle West, at Scariff, 12.30pm

North U-18 Cup

Kilrush v Young Munster, at Kilrush, 12pm; Bruff v Old Crescent, at Kilballyowen Park, 12.30pm

North U-15 Cup

Garryowen v Presentation, at Dooradoyle, 11am; Bruff v Richmond-St Marys, at Bruff, 12noon; St Senans v Young Munster, at Jimmy Slattery Park, 12.30pm

East Munster U-14 Cup Final

Nenagh Ormond v Galbally, at Clanwilliam Park, 11am

North Munster U-16 League

Ennis v Garryowen, at Ennis, 12.45pm

North Munster U-13 League

Bruff v Ennis, at Kilballyowen Park, 11.30am; Shannon Blacks v Garryowen, at Coonagh, 11.30am

North Munster U-13 Conference

Ennis Black v Newcastle West, at Ennis, 11.30am; St Senans v Old Crescent, at Jimmy Slattery Park, 11.30am; Ballina Killaloe-Scariff v Shannon Blues, at Killaloe, 11.30am

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.