Limerick District reach Kennedy Cup semi-final

Colm Kinsella

Reporter:

Colm Kinsella

The Limerick District Schoolboy League squad which will face Waterford in the semi-final of the Kennedy Cup at UL today, Thursday, 3pm
THE Limerick District Schoolboy League (LDSL) advanced to this Thursday’s semi-final of the prestigious Kennedy Cup U-14 inter-league soccer competition following a thrilling 4-3 quarter-final win over the Wexford league at a sun-kissed UL.

THE Limerick District Schoolboy League (LDSL) advanced to this Thursday’s semi-final of the prestigious Kennedy Cup U-14 inter-league soccer competition following a thrilling 4-3 quarter-final win over the Wexford league at a sun-kissed UL.

The LDSL, who also reached the last four in 2013, will take on Waterford at UL today, Thursday at 3pm, with holders the Dublin and District Schoolboy League facing Kildare in the opening semi-final at 1pm.

Meanwhile, the Limerick Desmond Schoolboy League face Donegal in the shield semi-finals at 10.30am today, Thursday, while the Limerick County Schoolboy League take on Cavan/Monaghan in the bowl competition at 12.30pm.

The Desmond League reached the shield semi-final with a 2-0 win over the NDSL, while Limerick County lost their bowl quarter-final 3-2 on penalties to North Tipperary.

The LDSL’s Kennedy Cup quarter-final with Wicklow produced a terrific tie, lit up by some fantastic goals.

Limerick jumped into a commanding 2-0 lead mid-way through the opening half, thanks to a headed goal from Joshua O’Reilly, of Mungret Regional, on 14 minutes and a second from Lee Davitt Molloy from the tightest of angles three minutes later.

However, a resilient Wexford side was level by half-time, thanks to a stunning free-kick from Kyle Kennedy and a composed finish from Sean Delaney on 28 minutes.

Limerick District - semi-finalists 12 months ago - had built another two-goal advantage by the 53rd minute when Pike Rovers’ Cian Power headed home in the 37th minute following a fine run down the left from clubmate Dylan Kelly-Higgins, before the impressive John Hurley, of Mungret Regional, curled in a terrific fourth goal in the 55th minute. The drama wasn’t over yet and a second Delaney goal for Wexford made for a nervy finish for home supporters.

Limerick District Schoolboy League v Wexford: Killian Fitzpatrick (Regional Utd), Anthony O’Dwyer (Shannon Town), Joshua O’Reilly (Mungret Regional), Joshua Considine (Mungret Regional), Benjamin Carew (Regional Utd), Adam McNamara (Regional Utd), Lee Davitt Molloy (Shannon Hibernians), Cian Power (Pike Rovers), Dylan Kelly-Higgins (Pike Rovers), John Hurley (Mungret Regional), Eoin Murphy (Aisling Annacotty). Substitutes used: Adam Lipper (Pike Rovers) for O’Reilly (38 mins), Killian Moloney (Aisling Annacotty) for Power (58 mins), Liam Loftus (Regional Utd) for Kelly-Higgins (60 mins). Not used: Conor Coughlan (Aisling Annacotty), Ross Mitchell (Geraldines), Jack Canny (Aisling Annacotty), Eoghan Sherlock (Caherdavin Celtic), Kian Barry (Mungret Regional), Gerard Higgins (Regional Utd)

Head of Delegation: Paddy Murphy, Manager Colin Scanlon, Coaches: Craig Madigan and Gavin O’Shea

Limerick County Schoolboy League: Pauric O’Shea (Charleville), Barry Coleman (Rathkeale), Sean O’Leary (Holycross), Jimmy Leslie (Charleville), Ben Quinn (St Davids), Paraic Wixted (Herberstown), Brian O’Grady (Kilteely), Oisin O’Grady (Herberstown), Bradley McNamara (Herberstown), Michael-Sean Nash (St Davids), Ethan Butler (Holycross), Alan Buckley (Knockainey), Conor McNamara (Herberstown), Evan Hudner (Charleville), Jack Maguire (Kilmallock), Donal O’Mahony (Cappamore), Frankie Herr (Charleville), Danny O’Leary (Holycross), Eoin O’Mahony (Galbally), David Riordan (Charlevlle)

Head of Delegation: Bill Hayes; Manager Pat Halpin; Coaches Stephen Griffin and Dennis Griffin

Limerick Desmond Schoolboy League: Eoin Burke (Creeves Celtic), Raymond Kelly (Askeaton), Sheagh O’Connor (Glin Rvs), Eric Costelloe (Kilcornan), John McSweeney (Kilcornan), Eoin Clifford (Kilcornan), Andy Quaid (Broadford Utd), Cathal Downes (Kilcornan), Ronan Cahill (Broadford Utd), Sean Kelly (Broadford Utd), Jack Hayes (Shannonside), Ronan Quinn (Kilcornan), Tomas O’Connor (Kilcornan), Sean O’Connor (Ballingarry), Joshua O’Connor (Ballingarry), Martin Coughlan (Abbeyfeale Utd), Kieran Ward (Abbeyfeale Utd), Liam O’Sullivan (Kilcornan), Adam Butler (Adare Utd), Cian Walsh (Shannonside)

Head of Delegation: Ger Costelloe; Coach: Kevin Clifford; asst Coach Gary Manning; Goalkeeping coach Niall Sheehy