Draws made for Limerick hurling championships

THE aches and pains from last Saturday’s disappointing All Ireland club semi-final loss to Loughiel Shamrocks have barely left them but already Na Piarsaigh know who they will play in the 2012 Limerick SHC.

THE aches and pains from last Saturday’s disappointing All Ireland club semi-final loss to Loughiel Shamrocks have barely left them but already Na Piarsaigh know who they will play in the 2012 Limerick SHC.

The draw for the senior championship, sponsored by Limerick’s Live 95FM, was made in UL on Tuesday night and the 2011 champions have been placed in Group 4 where they have been grouped with South Liberties, Croom and Hospital-Herbertstown.

It’s a relatively kind draw for the Caherdavin club - Hospital-Herbertstown were the only side in the knockout stages of last year’s championship.

Last year’s beaten finalists Ahane have been handed a somewhat tougher group - they will play 2010 champions Kilmallock, a Murroe-Boher side they drew with in last year’s championship and Knockainey.

Intermediate champions Effin will play last year’s semi-finalists Patrickswell, last year’s quarter-finalists Doon and 2005 champions Garryspillane.

The championship is completed by Group 1 where 2009 champions Adare will play 2006 winners Bruree, Granagh-Ballingarry and the divisional champions.

Emmets meet Western Gaels this Sunday in Newcastle West in the first of two legs to decide which divisional team will compete in this year’s championship.

The draws were also made for the Nick Greene-sponsored Limerick IHC on Tuesday night.

The standout group is Group 2 where last year’s beaten finalists Ballybrown were paired with the last two teams to be relegated from senior - Bruff and Claughaun - along with last year’s semi-finalists Dromin-Athlacca.

LIMERICK’S LIVE 95FM SHC

GROUP 1

Divisional winners (Emmets or Western Gaels); Bruree; Adare; Granagh-Ballingarry

GROUP 2

Patrickswell; Effin; Garryspillane; Doon

GROUP 3

Ahane; Murroe-Boher; Kilmallock; Knockainey

GROUP 4

Na Piarsaigh; South Liberties; Croom; Hospital-Herbertstown

NICK GREENE LIMERICK IHC

GROUP 1

Monaleen; Ballybricken-Bohermore; Newcastle West; Knockaderry

GROUP 2

Dromin-Athlacca; Bruff; Ballybrown; Claughaun

GROUP 3

Blackrock; Killeedy; Kildimo; Caherline

GROUP 4

Pallasgreen; Mungret; Cappamore; Glenroe

- FOR MORE ON THE CHAMPIONSHIP DRAWS, SEE THIS WEEKEND’S PRINT EDITION OF THE LIMERICK LEADER