Search our Archive

02/08/2021

All your Limerick GAA fixtures for the next week

Limerick minor hurling team
From divisional junior championships to an All Ireland minor quarter-final, there’s plenty of action on the Limerick GAA scene this weekend.

From divisional junior championships to an All Ireland minor quarter-final, there’s plenty of action on the Limerick GAA scene this weekend.

THURSDAY, JULY 23

County Hurling League Division 3

Mungret St Paul’s v Knockaderry in Mungret at 7.30pm

City JFC ‘A’

Patrickswell v Mungret in Clarina at 7.30pm; Kildimo/Pallaskenry v Monaleen in Claughaun at 7.30pm

City JFC ‘B’

St Patrick’s v Claughaun in Rhebogue at 7.30pm

East Brian Butler Cup Semi Final

Sponsored by Pierse Motor Limerick Road Tipperary

Cappamore v Doon in Cappamore at 7.30pm

South Senior Hurling Championship Final

Bruff v Knockainey in Hospital at 7.30pm

South Junior A Football Championship

Ballylanders v Bruree in Kilbreedy at 7.30pm

FRIDAY, JULY 24

County Premier MFC

Kildimo/Pallaskenry v Rathkeale in Kildimo at 7.30pm; Mungret St. Paul’s v South Liberties in Mungret at 7.30pm

Premier MFC

Monaleen v Newcastle West in Monaleen at 7.30pm

Minor Football 13-a-side

Mountcollins v Ballylanders in Mountcollins at 7.30pm; Croom v Galtee Gaels in Croom at 7.30pm

West SHC

Adare v Feenagh/Kilmeedy in Ballingarry at 7.30pm (extra time if required)

West IHC

St Kieran’s v Feohanagh in Foynes at 7.30pm (extra time if required)

West MFC

St Kieran’s v St Senan’s in Coolcappa at 7.30pm

West MHC

Daithi Brudairs v Granagh-Ballingarry/Rathkeale in Dromcollogher at 7.30pm

South JHC

Bruff v Kilmallock in Ballygran at 7.30pm

SATURDAY, JULY 25

County Hurling League Division 1

Na Piarsaigh v Patrickswell in Caherdavin at 7.30pm

County Hurling League Division 2

Blackrock v Knockainey in Kilfinane at 7.30pm

County Hurling League Division 3

St Kieran’s v Knockaderry in St. Kieran’s at 7.30pm; Monaleen v Dromin/Athlacca in Monaleen (New Field) at 7.15pm

City Junior A Hurling Championship

Crecora/Manister v Ballybrown in Kildimo at 7.30pm; Na Piarsaigh v Old Christian’s in St. Patrick’s at 7.30pm

East Junior A Hurling Championship

Sponsored by Pierse Motor Limerick Road Tipperary

Ahane v Fedamore in Caherconlish at 7.30pm; Ballybricken/Bohermore v Kilteely/Dromkeen in Cappamore at 7.30pm

West IHC

Newcastle West v Granagh-Ballingarry in The Bog Garden at 7pm (extra time if required)

South JHC ‘B’

Blackrock v Effin in Kilmallock at 6.15pm

SUNDAY, JULY 26

All Ireland MHC Quarter-final

Limerick v Galway in Thurles at 12noon

City JHC ‘B’

Mungret v Patrickswell in Mungret at 12noon; Ballybrown v Monaleen in Clarina at 2pm

East JHC ‘B’

Sponsored by Pierse Motor Limerick Road Tipperary

Ballybricken-Bohermore v Doon in Caherelly at 7pm; Murroe-Boher v Pallasgreen in Boher at 7pm

South MHC

Ballyhoura Gaels v Hospital-Herberstown in Knocklong at 12.30pm

South JHC ‘A’

Staker Wallace v Croom in Bruff at 7.30pm

South JHC ‘B’

Camogue Rovers v Glenroe in Knocklong at 6.15pm; Bruree v Dromin/Athlacca in Bruff at 6.15pm

West SFC Semi-final

Dromcollogher-Broadford v Ballysteen in Ballingarry at 7pm (extra time if required)

West IFC

Mountcollins v Glin in Athea at 7pm (extra time if required)

MONDAY, JULY 27

City JHC ‘B’

Na Piarsaigh v Claughaun in Caherdavin at 7.30pm

WEDNESDAY, JULY 29

County Premier IHC

Bruree v Garryspillane in Kilmallock at 7pm

County IHC

Feenagh-Kilmeedy v St Kieran’s in Newcastle West at 7pm

City JFC ‘A’

Kildimo-Pallaskenry v Na Piarsaigh in Rathbane at 7.30pm

West JHC ‘B’

Feohanagh v Newcastle West in Ballingarry at 7.30pm; Granagh-Ballingarry v Tournafulla in Coolyroe at 7.30pm

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.