Limerick GAA fixtures - May 8-15

There was championship GAA action in Limerick this Friday evening
Gaelic Football intro

Gaelic Football intro

THURSDAY MAY 7

City Junior B Football League 

Sponsored by Patsy Nicholas Bar

Claughaun v Ballybrown in Claughaun at 7:30pm

East Junior A & B Football League

Sponsored by Pierse Motors, Tipperary

Ballybricken-Bohermore v South Liberties in Caherelly at 7pm;

Knockane v Cappamore in Knockane at 7pm

South Junior B Hurling League

Sponsored by Dan Dooley Ford Centre, Knocklong

Castletown Ballyagran v Bruree in Ballyagran at 7pm

South Minor Football 13-a-side

Sponsored by AIB Bank, Kilmallock

Croom v Galtee Gaels in Knocklong at 7pm

FRIDAY MAY 8

County Senior Football Championship

Round 2

Sponsored by Irish Wire Products

Monaleen v Ballylanders in Bruff at 7pm;

Na Piarsaigh v Newcastle West in Ballyagran at 7.30pm;

Fr Caseys v Adare in Newcastle West at 7pm

Premier Minor Football Championship

Adare v Rathkeale in Adare at 7pm

Minor Football 13 aside Competition

Croom v Crecora Mainster in Croom at 7.30pm

South East Junior A Hurling League R3

Sponsored by Dan Dooley Ford Centre

Kilmallock v Staker Wallace in Kilmallock at 7pm

South Junior B Hurling League

Sponsored by Dan Dooley Ford Centre

Effin v Knockainey in Effin at 7pm

West Junior A Football Championship

Cappagh v Feenagh-Kilmeedy at Knockaderry at 7.30pm;

Granagh-Ballingarry v Monagea at Quaid Park at 7.30pm

SATURDAY MAY 9

County U-21 A Hurling Championship Final Replay

Murroe Boher v Tory Gaels in Clarina at 7pm (extra time if necessary)

County Senior Football Championship Rd 2

Sponsored by Irish Wire Products

St Patricks v Dromcollogher-Broadford in Askeaton at 7pm;

St Kieran v Ballysteen in The Bog Garden at 7pm

County Intermediate Football Championship Round 2

Sponsored by Griffin Coaches

Glin v Oola in Feenagh at 5.15pm;

Mountcollins v Hospital Herbertstown in Ballingarry at 7pm;

Bruff v Claughaun in Caherconlish at 7pm;

Castlemahon v St Senans in Adare at 7pm;

Cappamore v Athea in Feenagh at 7pm;

Mungret v Galbally in Bruff at 7pm

City Junior A Hurling League

Sponsored by Nolan Motors Factors Henry St

Old Christians v Monaleen in Rathbane at 7pm;

Crecora Manister v Patrickswell in Crecora at 7pm;

Ballybrown v Na Piarsaigh in Ballybrown at 7:30pm

South Junior B Hurling League

Sponsored by Dan Dooley Ford Centre, Knocklong

Castletown-Ballyagran v Blaclrock in Ballyagran at 7pm;

Staker Wallace v Dromin Athlacca in Kilbreedy at 7pm

West Junior A Football Championship

Fr Caseys v Newcastle West at Tournafulla at 7pm

West Junior A Hurling league

Adare v Croagh Kilfinny at Adare at 7pm

SUNDAY MAY 10

County U-21 Hurling 13 a side Competition

Feohanagh v Askeaton in Coolyroe at 7pm

City Junior B Hurling League

Sponsored by Nolan Motors Factors, Henry Street

Claughaun v Crecora Manister in Claughaun at 12noon;

Patrickwell v Ballybrown in Patrickswell at 12 noon

South Senior Hurling Championship Quarter Final

Sponsored by Sulley’s Bar, Hospital

Effin v Kilmallock in Bruff at 2.30pm

South Intermediate Hurling Championship Semi Final

Sponsored by Bulgaden Castle

Garryspillane v Knockainey in Hospital at 2pm

South Minor Hurling League Final

Sponsored by AIB Bank, Kilmallock

Killacolla Gaels v Garryspillane in Kilfinane at 7pm

South East Junior A Hurling League R3

Sponored by Dan Dooley Ford Centre, Knocklong

Group A

Bruff v Ahane in Bruff at 7pm

South Junior B Football League

Sponsored by Sheehy’s Centra, Kilfinane

Galtee Gaels v Banogue in Kilbehenny at 6pm

East South Junior A Hurling League

Sponsored by Pierse Motors, Tipperary

Doon v Pallasgreen in Doon at 7pm;

Kilteely-Dromkeen v Ballybricken-Bohermore in Kilteely at 7pm              

West Senior Hurling Championship

Knockaderry v Newcastle West at Rathkeale Bog Garden at 7pm

West Junior A Football Championship

Granagh-Ballingarry v Feenagh-Kilmeedy at Dromcollogher at 7pm

U-15 Football 13 a side Round 5

Caherconlish V Galtee Gaels

MONDAY MAY 11

West Junior B Hurling League

Croagh-Kilfinny v St Kierans at Croagh at 7.30pm.

U-15 Football Division 1 Round 3

Mungret St Paul’s V Galbally;

Claughaun V Monaleen

U-15 Football Division 2 Round 3

Askeaton V Kildimo-Pallaskenry

Pallasgreen V Na Piarsaigh

U-15 Football Division 3 Round 5

Shamrock Gaels V Rathkeale

U-15 Football 13 a side Round 5

Kilteely Dromkeen V Croom at7pm

U-15 Football Division 3 Round 5

Ballylanders V Athea at 7:15pm

TUESDAY MAY 12

East Junior A & B Football League

Sponsored by Pierse Motors, Tipperary

Doon v South Liberties in Doon at 7pm;

Ballybricken-Bohermore v Caherline in Caherelly at 7pm;

Murroe-Boher v Cappamore in Boher at 7pm

South Junior B Football League

Sponsored by Sheehy’s Centra Kilfinane

Knockainey v Castletown-Ballyagran in Knockainey at 7.15pm

West Junior A Hurling League

Croagh-Kilfinny v Rathkeale at Croagh at 7.30pm;

Askeaton v Dromcollogher-Broadford at Askeaton at 7.30pm

West Junior B Hurling League

Tournafulla v Newcastle West at Tournafulla at 7.30pm;

Feohanagh v Duagh at Quaid Park at 7.30pm;

Knockaderry v Granagh-Ballingarry at Knockaderry at 7.30pm

WEDNESDAY MAY 13

South Minor Football League Final

Sponsored by AIB Bank, Kilmallock

Galbally v St John’s in Kilbreedy at 7.15pm

U-14 Football Division 1 Round 1

(First named team at home – All games 6:30pm except where stated)

St Kieran’s v Galbally;

Monaleen v Mungret St Paul’s;

Fr Caseys v Ballybrown;

Newcastle West v Cappagh;

U-14 Football Division 2 Round 1

(First named team at home – All games 6:30pm except where stated)

Bruff V Kilmallock;

Dromcollogher-Broadford v St Senans;

Kilpeacon v Adare;

Deel Rangers v Askeaton;

Ahane v South Liberties;

St Patricks v Pallasgreen;

Ballylanders v Murroe-Boher;

Ballyhoura Gaels v Na Piarsaigh.

FRIDAY MAY 15

County Senior Football Championship Rd 2

Sponsored by Irish Wire Products

Pallasgreen v Rathkeale in Clarina at 7pm