Limerick GAA weekly fixtures

The Limerick GAA Fixtures for the week starting on Thursday, August 30.

The Limerick GAA Fixtures for the week starting on Thursday, August 30.

Thursday August 30

County Premier Minor Football Championship

Castletroy Gaels v Ballybrown in Monaleen at 6.30pm

South Minor Football Championship sponsored by Dooley’s Ford Centre Knocklong

Balbec Gaels v Croanagh Garry Gaels in Bruree at 7.pm

Friday August 31

Griffin Coaches County Intermediate Football Championship R 5

Hospital Herbertstown v Na Piarsaigh in Ballybricken/Bohermore at 6.15pm

Mungret St Pauls v Croom in Ballybrown at 6.15pm

Bruff v Oola in Hospital at 6.15pm

County Senior Football Championship R5

Adare v St Kierans in Mick Neville Park at 7.15 pm

West Junior A Football Championship Semi-Final with extra time if necessary.

Fr-Caseys v Glin in Newcastle West at 7pm.

West Minor A Hurling Championship Final at 6.45

Daithi Brudairs v Tournafulla in Rathkeale (Bog Garden)

South Junior ‘B’ Football Championship

Effin v Galbally (Refixture) in Kilbreedy at 6.45 pm

South Junior B Hurling Championship Quarter Final (Sponsored by Vale Star Newspaper)

Dromin Athlacca v Glenroe in Kilfinane at 6.45pm.

South Junior A Football Championship Sponsored by Sheehy’s Centra Foodstore Kilfinane

Galtee Gaels v Blackrock in Ballylanders at 6.45pm

Ryan & Riordan Insurance Ltd East Junior B Football Championship

Fedamore v Kilteely Dromkeen in Fedamore at 6.45pm

Saturday September 1

Patsy Nicholas Bar City Junior A hurling championship Semi Final at 1pm in Claughaun

Ballybrown v Patrickswell

West Junior A Football Championship Semi-Final with extra time if necessary.

Castlemahon v Monagea in Feenagh at 5.45pm.

Irish Wire County Senior Football Championship R5

Dromcollogher Broadford v St Senans in Newcastlewest at 6.15pm

Fr. Caseys v Mountcollins in Tournafulla at 6.15pm

St Patricks v Galbally in Hospital at 6.15pm

Ballylanders v Ballysteen in Ballyagran at 6.15pm

Monaleen v Newcastlewest in the Bog Garden at 6.15pm

County Intermediate Football Championship R 5

St Marys Sean Finns v Pallasgreen in Childers Rd at 6.15pm

Claughaun v Bruree in Bruff at 6.15pm

Sunday September 2

County Premier Minor Football Championship R9

Ballybrown v Fr Caseys in Ballybrown at 3.00pm

Horse & Hound Bar City J.B.H.C. Final @ 1pm

Monaleen v Mungret/Claughaun

West Junior B Hurling Championship Quarter-Final with extra time if necessary.

Feohanagh v Tournafulla in Newcastle West at 6.30pm.

West Minor B Hurling Championship Final.

St-Davids v Rathkeale-Ardagh in Knockaderry at 6.30pm.

South Junior ‘A’ Hurling Championship Final Sponsored by Vale Star Newspaper

Castletown Ballyagran v Kilmallock in Bruff at 3.30pm

South Junior ‘B’ Hurling Championship Semi Final Sponsored by Vale Star Newspaper

Camogue Rovers v Garryspillane in Bruff at 2pm

South Junior ‘B’ Hurling Championship Semi Final Sponsored by Vale Star Newspaper

Bruff v Glenroe/DrominAthlacca in Kilmallock at 6.30pm.

Ryan & Riordan Insurance Ltd East Junior A Hurling Championship Semi final

Ahane v Doon in Caherelly at 3.15pm

Ryan & Riordan Insurance Ltd East Senior Hurling Final

Ahane v Doon in Caherelly at 5.00pm

Monday September 3

County Intermediate Hurling Cup Semi final

Kildimo Pallaskenry v Pallasgreen in Gaelic Grounds at 8pm

Limerick Post Newspaper Junior B Football Championship

Patrickswell home to Claughaun

South Minor Football Championship Sponsored by Dooley’s Ford Centre Knocklong

Ballinamona Gaels v Balbec Gaels in Kilfinane at 6.30pm.

Glennacurrane v Croanagh Garry Gaels in Effin at 6.30pm.

Tuesday September 4

County Senior Hurling League Final

Ballybrown v Kilmallock in Mick Neville Park at 7.30pm

Limerick Post Newspaper City Junior B Football Championship

Mungret home to Na Piarsaigh

West Minor Hurling 12 A Side Final.

Templeglantine v Mahoonagh in Newcastle West at 6.30pm.

South Junior A Football Championship sponsored by Sheehy’s Centra Foodstore Kilfinane

Ballylanders v Banogue in Kilfinane a 6.30pm.

South Junior B Football Championship

Camogue Rovers v Hospital/Herbertstown in Bruff at 6.30pm.

Bruff v Effin in Kilbreedy at 6.30pm.

Galbally v Galtee Gaels in Ballylanders at 6.30pm.