Draws made for Limerick SFC and IFC

Jerome O’Connell

Reporter:

Jerome O’Connell

THE draws for the 2013 Limerick senior and intermediate football championships were made this Wednesday night.

THE draws for the 2013 Limerick senior and intermediate football championships were made this Wednesday night.

For the first time in a number of years there is no stand-out ‘Group of Death’ in the Limerick SFC.

Champions Dromcollogher-Broadford do appear to be in the more difficult of the two groups.

Just like last season they will face opposition from Fr Caseys, Ballylanders and Ballysteen.

Fr Caseys and Ballysteen were both beaten semi-finalists in 2012.

The champions will open the defence of their title against Fr Caseys in a repeat of the 2012 semi-final, which the champions won 1-10 to 0-9.

Completing the group will be Mountcollins, Galbally and Ballylanders.

The group will produce some mouth-watering contests with local derbies between Galbally and Ballylanders and Fr Caseys of Abbeyfeale and Mountcollins.

When Ballysteen play Drom-Broadford, it will see former Drom-Broadford county championship winning manager Moss McCarthy plot the downfall of his native club.

In the other SFC group, St Kierans, St Patricks and Adare are all once again drawn to face each other. Completing the group are Monaleen, Newcastle West and intermediate champions Pallasgreen.

Teddy McCarthy will lead Newcastle West into his first championship game when they play Pallasgreen in round one.

Meanwhile in the Limerick IFC, relegated St Senans are in Group Two.

They will play fellow west Limerick sides, St Marys Sean Finns of Rathkeale and Athea. City sides Mungret and Claugaun and Croom complete the group.

The other group has representatives from all four divisions, with junior champions Cappamore, joined by fellow east side Oola, south sides Hospital-Herbertstown and Bruff, city side Na Piarsaigh and Gerald Griffins from the west.

SFC Group One - Adare, Monaleen, Pallasgreen, Newcastle West, St Kierans, St Patricks.

SFC Group Two - Mountcollins, Galbally, Ballylanders, Ballysteen, Fr Caseys, Dromcollogher-Broadford.

IFC Group One - Gerald Griffins, Hospital-Herbertstown, Bruff, Cappamore, Na Piarsaigh, Oola.

IFC Group Two - St Marys Sean Finns, Athea, St Senans, Claughaun, Mungret, Croom.