Limerick GAA Fixtures and Results

The Limerick GAA Fixtures for the week starting on Thursday, August 16.

The Limerick GAA Fixtures for the week starting on Thursday, August 16.

FIXTURES

THURDAY, AUGUST 16

County Junior Hurling League Round 2

Crecora Manister v Staker Wallace in Crecora at 6.30pm

West Minor Hurling 12 A Side Semi-Finals

Mahoonagh v Knockaderry in Feenagh at 7pm; Templeglantine v Askeaton in Knockaderry at 7pm.

City Horse & Hound Bar JHC ‘B’

Mungret v Ballybrown in Mungret at 7pm

East Ryan & Riordain Insurance JFL ‘B’ Final

Knockane v Pallasgreen in Knockane at 7.15pm

Friday, August 17

County Intermediate Football Championship

Claughaun v Athea in Askeaton at 6.30pm; Pallasgreen v Gerald Griffins in Clarina at 6.30pm

County Premier Minor Hurling Championship

Balbec Gaels v Deel Rangers in Kilmallock at 7pm

County Premier Minor Football Championship

St. Patrick’s v St. Nessans in St. Patricks at 7.15pm; Castletroy Gaels v Ballybrown in Monaleen at 7.15pm; Fr. Caseys v Oola in Abbeyfeale at 7.15pm; Newcastle West v Na Piarsaigh in Newcastlewest at 7.15pm; Bruff v Rathkeale in Bruff at 7.15pm

County Senior Football Championship

St. Patricks v Mountcollins in Mick Neville Park at 8pm

East Ryan & Riordain Insurance JFC

Ballybricken-Bohermore v Kilteely/Dromkeen in Caherelly at 7pm

Saturday, August 18

County Senior Football Cahmpionship

Fr. Caseys v St. Kierans in Newcastlewest at 6.30pm; Ballysteen v Dromcollogher Broadford in The Bog Garden at 6.30pm; Galbally v Adare in Bruff at 6.30pm

County Intermediate Football Championship

Mungret St.Pauls v Oola in Caherconlish at 6.30pm

Patsy Nicholas Bar City JHC ‘A’

Ballybrown v St. Patrick’s in Rathbane at 6pm; Old Christians v Na Piarsaigh in Rhebogue at 7.15pm; Crecora v Patrickswell in Caherdavin at 7.15pm

East Ryan & Riordain Insurance JFC ‘A’

South Liberties v Ahane in Knockea at 7pm

Sunday, August 19

County Senior Football Championship

Monaleen v St. Senans in Mick Neville Park at 1pm; Ballylanders v Newcastle West in Kilmallock at 1pm

County Minor Hurling 12-a-side

Old Christians v Feohanagh Castlemahon in Rathbane at 6pm

County Intermediate Football Championship

Croom v Hospital Herbertstown in Kilfinane at 6.30pm; St. Marys/Sean Finns v Bruree in Ballyagran at 6.30pm; Bruff v Na Piarsaigh in Ballybricken Bohermore at 6.30pm

County Premier Minor Football Championship

Fr. Caseys v St. Nessans in Abbeyfeale at 7pm

East Ryan & Riordain Insurance JHC ‘B’

South Liberties v Fedamore in TBC at 6.30pm; Ballybricken-Bohermore v Doon in TBC at 6.30pm; Murroe/Boher v Knockane in TBC at 6.30pm

West Minor A Football Championship Final

Feale Rangers v Daithi Brudairs in Foynes at 7pm.

West Minor B Football Championship Final.

Adare v Shannon Gaels in Askeaton at 7pm.

South JHC ‘A’ Semi-final

Castletown/Ballyagran v Staker Wallace in Kilmallock at 6.30pm

South JHC ‘B’

Garryspillane v Knockainey in Kilbreedy at 1.45pm

Monday, August 20

County Premier Minor Football Championship

Bruff v Na Piarsaigh in Bruff at 7.15pm

South JHC ‘A’ Semi-final

Croom v Kilmallock in Ballyagran at 7.15pm

Tuesday, August 21

County Premier Minor Football Championship

Newcastlewest v Ballybrown in Newcastlewest at 7pm

County Premier Minor Football Championship

St. Patricks v Oola in St Patricks at 7pm

County Premier Junior Hurling League

Feohanagh Castlemahon v St. Kierans in Coolyroe at 7pm

WestJunior B Football Championship Quarter-Finals

Extra time if necessary.

Athea v Mountcollins in Abbeyfeale at 6.45pm; Newcastle West v Drom-Broadford in Tournafulla at 6.45pm

South Minor Football Championship

Sponsored by Dooley’s Ford Centre Knocklong

Glennacurrane v Balbec Gaels in Hospital at 7.15pm; Ballinamona Gaels v Croom in Bruff at 7.15pm

RESULTS

County Senior Football Championship

Dromcollogher Broadford 2-8, Monaleen 0-6; Newcastle West 3-8, Ballysteen 1-7; St Senan’s 2-13, Ballylanders 0-11; St Kieran’s 1-13, St Patrick’s 1-9; Adare 1-6 Fr Caseys 1-10

County Senior Hurling League Division 1A

Croom 1-7, Ballybrown 0-12; Granagh/Ballingarry 0-6, Ballybrown 6-15

County Intermediate Football Championship

Hospital Herbertstown 1-7, Bruff 0-11; Oola - Croom - Conceded by Croom; Bruree 1-8, Pallasgreen 2-12; Athea 0-6 St Mary’s/Sean Finns 1-15

County Intermediate Hurling League Division 1B

Cappamore 1-9, Knockaderry 2-15; Killeedy -Claughaun - Conceded by Killeedy

County Junior Football League

Galtee Gaels 0-5, Fr Caseys 1-8

County Junior Hurling League

Staker Wallace 1-14 Old Christians 2-10

East Junior A Football Championship

Cappamore 2-12, South Liberties 0-5

East Junior B Hurling Championship

Ballybricken Bohermore 3-12, South Liberties 2-11; Knockane - Caherline - Conceded by Caherline; Murroe Boher 1-13 Cappamore 0-10; Murroe Boher-Caherline - Conceded by Caherline

East Junior A Hurling Championship

Kilteely Dromkeen 0-13, Doon 0-10

South Junior A Football Championship

Galtee Gaels 0-11, Ballylanders 1-7

South Junior A Hurling Championship

Kilmallock 3-8 Staker Wallace 0-16; Castletown Ballyagran 2-15 Croom 1-9

South Junior B Hurling Championship

Bruff 1-11 Garryspillane 0-12; Bruree 1-10, Camogue Rovers 2-7

City Junior A Hurling Championship

Patrickswell 3-12, Old Christians 0-12

City Junior B Football Championship

Mungret St Pauls 2-15, Claughaun 2-2

City Junior B Hurling Championship

Claughaun 0-10, Ballybrown 2-8

County Premier Minor Football Championship

Rathkeale 1-11, Oola 2-7

County Minor Football 12-a-side

St Kieran’s 4-11, Fedamore 1-3

County Minor Hurling 12-a-side

Feohanagh Castlemahon 5-14, Caherline 0-12; Knockaderry - Old Christians - Conceded by Old Christians

County Premier Minor Hurling

Na Piarsaigh 7-39 Kildimo-Pallaskenry 0-2; Bruff 0-7, Doon 2-12; Kildimo-Pallaskenry-Adare - Conceded by Kildimo-Pallaskenry; Shamrocks-Patrickswell - Conceded by Shamrocks; Mungret St Pauls 0-13, Ballybrown 1-10; Ballybrown 3-14, Shamrocks 0-10

City East Minor Hurling Championship

Monaleen 3-16 Pallasgreen 2-9; Murroe Boher 1-21, Cusacks 1-10; Ahane 3-25, St Bridget’s Kilteely 1-7; Cappamore 1-8, South Liberties 0-14

South Minor Hurling Championship

Croom-Cnoc Gaels - Conceded by Croom