SLIDESHOW: Limerick Junior Soccer season returns

The 2019/20 Limerick Junior football season kicked off last night with two ties down for decision. Kilmallock hosted Ballynanty with the game ending in a draw, while Geraldines began their new season with a hard fought 2-1 win over Nenagh in Garryowen. For a full list of fixtures, which continue this evening Wednesday, see below. 

Wednesday Aug 14

(All games kick off 6.30)

DIVISION 1B
Caledonians v Mungret Reg;
Aisling Annacotty C v Glenview Rvs;
Regional Utd B v Newport;
Pallasgreen v Athlunkard Villa B;
Charleville v Caherdavin Celtic

Division 2A League
Meanus v Wembley Rvs;
Castle Utd v Corbally Utd B;
Knockainey B v Hyde Rgs B; Caherconlish v Janesboro B;
Prospect Priory B v Kilmallock B; Murroe B v Herbertstown

Thursday Aug 15

(All games kick off 6.30)

Premier League
Mungret Reg v Fairview Rgs;
Aisling Annacotty v Regional Utd; Coonagh Utd v Prospect Priory;
Pike Rovers v Janesboro

Division 2B League
Kilfrush B V Parkville B;
Abbey Rvs v Northside;
Aisling Annacotty D v Brazuca United; Fairview Rgs C v Coonagh Utd C; Lisnagry v Coonagh Utd B

Friday, August 16

(All games kick off 6.30)

Division 1A League
Shelbourne v Star Rvs;
Knockainey v Hyde Rgs;
Southend v Kilfrush;
Summerville Rvs v Geraldines B; Patrickswell v Ballylanders;
Castle Rvs v Granville Rgs

Division 3A League
Athlunkard Villa C v Shelbourne B; Dromore Celtic v Nenagh B;
Newport v Caledonians B;
Mungret Reg C v Murroe C;
Moyross B v Lisnagry B

Saturday Aug 17

(All games kick off 6.30)

Premier League
Nenagh AFC v Kilmallock

Premier A League
Charleville v Murroe;
Aisling Ann B v Athlunkard Villa;
Carew Park v Hill Celtic;
Moyross v Cappamore;
Fairview Rgs B v Holycross;
Corbally Utd v Newport

Division 1B League
Parkville v Aisling Annacotty C;
Newport v Caledonians;
Glenview Rvs v Pallasgreen;
Caherdavin Celtic v Regional Utd B; Athlunkard Villa B v Charleville

Division 2A League
Janesboro B v Castle Utd

Sunday August 18

(All Games kick off 10.30)

Premier League
Regional Utd v Mungret Reg;
Prospect Priory v Fairview Rgs;

Janesboro v Aisling Annacotty;

Ballynanty Rovers v Coonagh Utd;

Geraldines v Pike Rovers

Division 2A League
Corbally Utd B v Meanus;
Hyde Rgs B v Wembley Rvs;
Kilmallock B v Knockainey B; Herbertstown v Caherconlish;
Murroe B v Prospect Priory B

Division 2B League
Northside v Kilfrush B;
Brazuca United v Parkville B;
Coonagh Utd C v Abbey Rvs;
Coonagh Utd B v Aisling Annacotty D; Lisnagry v Fairview Rgs C

Monday August 19

(All games kick off 6.30)

U17 Division One
Shelbourne v Cappamore;
Corbally Utd A v Fairview Rgs;
Aisling Annacotty A v Newport A;
Aisling Annacotty B v Carew Park

U17 Division Two
Corbally Utd B v Regional Utd;
Newport B v Kilfrush;
Castle Rvs v Knockainey;
Summerville Rvs v Herbertstown
tuesday August 20

(All games kick off 6.30)

Premier A League
Murroe v Aisling Ann B;
Charleville v Carew Park;
Athlunkard Villa v Moyross;
Hill Celtic v Fairview Rgs B;
Cappamore v Corbally Utd;
Holycross v Newport

Division 1B League
Mungret Reg v Newport;
Pallasgreen v Parkville;
Caledonians v Caherdavin Celtic;
Charleville v Glenview Rvs;
Regional Utd B v Athlunkard Villa B

Wednesday Aug 21

(All games kick off 6.30)

Division 1A League
Hyde Rgs v Shelbourne;
Kilfrush v Star Rvs;
Geraldines B v Knockainey;
Ballylanders v Southend;
Granville Rgs v Summerville Rvs;
Castle Rvs v Patrickswell

Division 2A League
Meanus v Hyde Rgs B;
Corbally Utd B v Janesboro B;
Wembley Rvs v Kilmallock B;
Castle Utd v Herbertstown;
Knockainey B v Murroe B;
Caherconlish v Prospect Priory B

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.