SLIDESHOW: Clayton Hotels Munster Junior Schools Cup preview

Colm Kinsella, Rugby Correspondent

Reporter:

Colm Kinsella, Rugby Correspondent

Email:

ckinsella@limerickleader.ie

THE 2019 Clayton Hotels Munster Schools Junior Cup kicks off on Wednesday next, January 30,  with five Limerick sides hoping to claim the prestigious title in March.
St Muchin's College are the holders, having won the Junior Cup for the first time in 20 years with a thrilling 15-10 final win over CBC, of Cork, at Thomond Park.
The Corbally side kick-off the defence of their U16 title at the quarter-final stage when again facing CBC.
Before that, the first round action begins next Wednesday, January 30, when Crescent College Comprehensive tackle Glenstal Abbey at Thomond Park 2pm. The winners of that all-Limerick clash will face High School, Clonmel or Bandon Grammar School in the quarter-finals.
Elsewhere in the quarter-finals, there is a big Limerick derby with Ardscoil Ris facing local rivals Castletroy College, while Rockwell College meet PBC, of Cork,
The Junior Cup reverts to being a straight knock-out competition in 2019 unlike recent seasons when first round losers still had an opportunity to progress further in the Cup.
Limerick schools have won the Junior Cup five times in the past decade with Crescent College winning it three times in that period, while Castletroy College and St Munchin's, last year, have also claimed the title.

Ardscoil Ris
squad: Gearoid Ryan, Seimi Gully, Kieran Bolger, Steven Mitchell, David O’Loughlin, Adam Kennedy, Thomas Collins, Colin Kelly, Mark Moloney, Darragh Shine, Amar Jagana, Paddy Hassett, Cian Noonan, Andre Birdthistle, Sam Riordan, Paul Gavin, Ryan O’ Neill, Victor Oyedeji, Cathal O’Sullivan, Rory O'Gorman, James O’ Mara, Killian Sexton, Harry Long, James Frahill, Eoin Collins, Jack O’ Connor, Charlie Desmond, Cornell Czcyzcon, Matthew Doev, Ashtone Wolstone, Sam Kennedy. Great Odudu, Sam Cusack, Aaron Rush, David Varela.
management team: Tony Cusack (Head Coach), Jack O’Donnell (Backs Coach), Dara O’ Sullivan (Forwards Coach), Darren Gavin, Darragh Kennedy (Physio), Cathal Daly, Francis Broderick, (Management), Mark Kennedy, Michelle Gavin (Communication and administration)

Castletroy College
squad: Declan Aylward, Lee Bennett, Lee Burke, Denis Campbell, Noel Clancy, Andrew Clinton, Rory Collins, Adam Cummins, Conor Davies-Molloy, Luke Heuston, Max Ivory, Reece Kelly (Capt), Stephen Kiely, Kacper Konkel, Olaoluwatesiwaju Lawal, Harry Lynch, John Donohoe, Daniel McDonough, Neil McLoughlin, Lee Morgan, Evan O'Connell, Cillian O'Farrell, Jack Oliver, Oisin O'Shea, Gavin Rowsome, Glen Ryan, Alan Sanz, Oisin Toland, Aiden Walter, Rhys Whyte, James Myers.
management team: Martín Burke, Declan English, Conor Keyes, Pat Mullane, Kenny Smith.

Crescent College Comprehensive
squad: Jamie Duggan, Luke Armstrong, Arthur Cussen, Jonah Colgan, Jack Madden, Ruadhan Quinn, Brian Molloy, Jack Neilan, Liam Kelly, Alan Kirby, Cian Kirby, Oliamposi Basu, John Lyons, Conal Henchy, Sean Farrell, Max Clein, Luke Slattery, David Griffen, Sean Donnarumma, Connor O'Hallloran, Werner Hoffman, Cian O'Halloran, Elvis Duruji, Niall Roche, Joseph McMahon, Kallen McCarthy, Daragh O'Sullivan, Oscar Oliszeweski.
management team: Head Coach: Ollie Delaney; Assistant Coaches: Paul Ryan, Ger Moloney: S&C Calem McGrath, Joe Dillion.

Glenstal Abbey
Squad: Stefan Caulfield-Dreier (Captain), Nyoleme Agbanobi, Aboudi Al-Helaissi, Michael Buckley, Christopher Burke-Young, Ke Burke-Young, William Cahir-Whelan, James Cannon, Liam Duggan, Odran Furlong, Joe Gilbride, Padraic Hassett, Dermott Hughes, Dan Kennedy, Ian Larkin, Darragh Lehane, Tom McAllister, Cian O’Brien, Jamie O’Mahony, Oisin Portley, Peter Queally, Kieran Roche, Adam Shawyer, James Shields, Ben Shippam, John Walsh, Harry Whelehan, Garvan Woodcock.
management team: Head Coach: Ben Swindlehurst; Assistant Coaches: Nick Miller & Noel Kinane; Physiotherapist: Fabienne Green; S&C: Lorna Barry.

St Munchin's College
squad: Rhys Costelloe, Shane Griffin, Conor O’Brien, Mickolaj Imbierowski, Konrad Jezierski, Gus Harrington, Ben Dillon, Kevin Rea, Harry Bennis, Mikey Kelly, Shane Hannon, Sean O'Donnell, Liam Angerman, Kieran Tracey (Capt), Dean McNamara, James Madden, Cillian O'Connor, Gordon Wood, Josh Costelloe, Ryan Naughton, James O'Brien, Evan Moore, Eoin Walsh, Eugene Folks, Oisin Pepper, Niall McCarthy, Johnny Fitzgerald, Stephen Hayes, Josh Moloney, Gavin O'Shea, Michael English, Stephen Mullane, Paul Macken, Aron Calvert, Dylan Keane, Ronan Neil, Keith Roche, Jack Reeves, Ade O’Neill, Conor Monahan.
management team: Head Coach and Forwards: Ger Slattery; Assistant Coaches: Assistant Backs: Neil Cronin; Backs Pat Cross; S&C Coach and Manager: Eoin O’Brien; Assistant Forwards coach: Ken Kelly.