DCSIMG

Limerick Soccer - Desmond League Fixtures and Results

A new year of schoolboy soccer kicks off in Kilkenny this weekend

A new year of schoolboy soccer kicks off in Kilkenny this weekend

All the fixtures for the Limerick Desmond League along with all the recent results.

RESULTS

Premier Division League Cup 1st Round

Newcastle West Rovers V Ballingarry (off)

Division 1 League Cup Quarter-final

Glantine 5 Old Mill 2; Athea Utd 3 St. Itas 3 (St. Ita’s won 3-1 pens); Adare Utd 0 Breska Rovers 2

Division 3 League Cup 1st Round, 2nd Leg

Knockaderry V Kilcornan B (off)

Reidy Cup Quarter Final

Rockhill Rovers V Rathkeale Reserves (off); Bally Rovers 0 Abbeyfeale Utd B 3

Premier Division

Broadford Utd 1 Newcastle West 3

Division 1

Kildimo Utd V Kilcornan (off)

Division 2

Newcastle West B V Creeves Celtic (off); Carrig Celtic B 3 Granagh Utd 1; Feenagh V Broadford Utd B (off)

Division 3

Ferry Rangers V Athea Utd B (off)

Division 4

Newcastle West Rovers B V Creeves Celtic B (off); Glin Rovers B 3 St. Itas B 0

FIXTURES

Friday, January 4

FAI Umbro Youths Interleague Group 3

Limerick District V Limerick Desmond 7pm (Jackman Park)

 

Saturday, January 5

Youths Division 1

Adare Utd V Abbeyfeale Utd 2.30 (B. Nash)

Youths Division 2

Creeves Celtic V St. Itas 2.30 (L. O’Connor); Pallaskenry V Glantine 2.30 (J. Molyneaux)

 

Sunday, January 6

FAI Umbro Junior Cup 5th Round

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Broadford Utd V Hartstown/Huntstown FC 2pm (P. Manning, J. Roche, L. O’Connor)

Division 3 League Cup 1st Round, 2nd Leg

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Knockaderry (3) V Kilcornan B (2) 2pm (E. Barrett) in Kilcornan

Richard Hogan Cup 2nd Round

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Feenagh V Abbeyfeale Utd B 2pm (C. Dalton)

Reidy Cup Quarter Final

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Rathkeale Reserves V Rockhill Rovers 2pm (T. Fitzmaurice)

Division 2 League Cup 1st Round

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Ballysteen V Broadford Utd B 11.30 (P. O’Connor)

Division 4 League Cup 1st Round, 1st Leg

Shountrade V Newcastle West Rovers B 2.30 (B. Nash); Shannonside FC B V Feenagh B 11.30 in Shanagolden (S. Hartnett)

Premier Division

Glin Rovers V Newcastle West Rovers 11.30 (D. O’Gorman); Ballingarry V Carrig Celtic 11.30 (T. Fitzmaurice); Abbeyfeale Utd V Rathkeale 11.30 (G. O’Connor); Killeaney V Shannonside FC 2.30 (G. O’Connor)

Division 1

St. Itas V Askeaton 11.00 (J. Roche); Adare Utd V Glantine 11.30 (C. Dalton); Kildimo Utd V Kilcornan 2.30 (P. O’Connor)

Division 2

Granagh Utd V Creeves Celtic 11.30 (D. Wallace)

Division 3

Ferry Rangers V Athea Utd B 2.30 (J. Molyneaux)

Division 4

Glin Rovers B V Creeves Celtic B 2.30 (S. Hartnett)

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page