DCSIMG

Limerick Soccer - Desmond League Fixtures and Results

The Adare team that were beaten by Killeaney in the Munster Junior Cup last weekend

The Adare team that were beaten by Killeaney in the Munster Junior Cup last weekend

All the Desmond League Fixtures for the weekend of October 27-28. All the recent results are also included.

FIXTURES

Saturday, October 27

Limerick Desmond U-17s Cup 1st Round

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Newcastle West Rovers V Abbeyfeale Utd 2.30 (J. Roche)

Youths Division 2 League Cup 1st Round

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Creeves Celtic V Pallaskenry 230 (T. Fitzmaurice); Feenagh V Bally Rovers 230 (E. Barrett)

Youths Division 2

St. Itas V Askeaton in Askeaton 230 (L. O’Connor); Breska Rovers V Carrig Celtic 1pm (P. O’Connor)

 

Sunday, October 28

Richard Hogan Cup 1st Round

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Newcastle West Rovers B V Ballysteen 2.30 (G. O’Connor)

Richard Hogan Cup 2nd Round

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Shountrade V Ferry Rangers 230 (B. Nash); Rathkeale B V Carrig Celtic B 230 (P. O’Donnell)

Reidy Cup 2nd Round

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Old Mill V Newcastle West B 230 (P. O’Connor)

Premier Division

Killeaney V Rathkeale 11.30 (G. O’Connor); Broadford Utd V Glin Rovers 11.30; Newcastle West Rovers V Ballingarry 11.30 (P. O’Connor)

Division 1

Rockhill Rovers V Askeaton 11.30 (T. Fitzmaurice); St. Itas V Glantine 1130 (P. Manning); Adare Utd V Kilcornan 11.30 (D. O’Gorman); Kildimo Utd V Athea Utd 2.30 (P. O’Brien)

Division 2

Abbeyfeale Utd V Creeves Celtic 230 (P. King); Pallaskenry V Broadford Utd B 230 (L. O’Connor)

Division 3

Ballingarry B V Knockaderry 230 (S. Hartnett); Kilcornan B V Athea Utd B 230 (E. Barrett)

Division 4

Glin Rovers B V Bally Rovers 230 (C. Dalton)

RESULTS

FAI Youths Cup 2nd Round

Newcastle West 4 Listowel Celtic 2; Rathkeale 2 Newcastle West Rovers 1 aet; Killarney Celtic FC w/o from Broadford United; St. Brendan’s Park FC 4 Adare United 2

Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round

Adare Utd 2 Killeaney 3 aet; Glin Rovers B 0 Carrig Celtic 3

Reidy Cup 2nd Round

Kildimo Utd 2 Glantine 4; Askeaton 0 Rathkeale Reserves 5; Ferry Rangers 2 Rockhill Rovers 3; Abbeyfeale Utd B 2 Ballysteen 0

Richard Hogan Cup 2nd Round

Knockaderry 1 Creeves Celtic 3; Kilcornan B 5 Ballingarry B 1; Pallaskenry 4 St. Itas B 0

Premier Division

Shannonside FC 1 Abbeyfeale Utd 0; Broadford Utd 5 Newcastle West Rovers 0; Ballingarry 5 Newcastle West 5

Division 1

St. Itas 3 Old Mill 0

Division 2

Feenagh 2 Carrig Celtic B 3

Division 4

Creeves Celtic B 2 Newcastle West Rovers B 3

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page