Munster women lose historic fixture with Barbarians in Limerick

Colm Kinsella, Rugby Correspondent at Thomond Park

Reporter:

Colm Kinsella, Rugby Correspondent at Thomond Park

Email:

ckinsella@limerickleader.ie

Munster women lose historic fixture with Barbarians in Limerick

Christelle LeDuff, of Barbarians RFC, is tackled by Munster's Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird during the women's representative match at Thomond Park on Friday evening

THE Munster Women’s team were beaten 19-0 by the Barbarians side in their historic clash at a rain-soaked Thomond Park on Friday night.

The Barbarians Women’s team, featuring players from seven nations, were playing their first-ever fixture and named a 23-strong squad for the occasion.

The star-studded visitors proved too good for a plucky Munster side as a first-half penalty try was followed by further tries in the second half as Ireland international Ailis Egan scored off a counter-attack before Tania Rosser finished off a length of the field move for a third Barbarians try. 

Munster head coach Laura Guest played a different XV in each half with the interprovincial series now just three weeks away.

Forward power laid the platform for the Baa-baas as their scrum earned a penalty try just before the half-hour and Barbarian flair clinched the win in the second half as the invitational side added two further tries after the break.

MUNSTER (First half): Laura O’Mahony (UL Bohemian RFC/Ireland 7s); Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird (UL Bohemian RFC), Aine Staunton (UL Bohemian RFC), Christine Arthurs (Highfield RFC/Ireland 7s), Syphonia Pua (UL Bohemian RFC); Valerie Power (Shannon RFC), Nicole Cronin  (UL Bohemian RFC/Ireland & Ireland 7s); Fiona Hayes (UL Bohemian RFC/Ireland), Edel Murphy (UL Bohemian RFC), Gillian Bourke (UL Bohemian RFC/Ireland); Nuala O’Connor (Tralee RFC), Chloe Pearse (UL Bohemian RFC/Ireland); Dinah O’Mahony (Bandon RFC), Siobhan Fleming (Tralee RFC/Ireland) (Capt), Anna Caplice (UL Bohemian RFC/Ireland & Ireland 7s).

MUNSTER (Second half): Linda McNamara (Highfield RFC); Laura Sheehan (UL Bohemian RFC), Niamh Kavanagh (UL Bohemian RFC/Ireland & Ireland 7s), Rachel Allen (UL Bohemian RFC), Tracy Collopy (Shannon RFC); Ellen Murphy (Old Belvedere RFC), Helen McDermott (UL Bohemian RFC); Leah Lyons (Highfield RFC/Ireland), Zoe Grattage (Highfield RFC/Ireland), Fiona Reidy (UL Bohemian RFC/Ireland); Eileen Foley (Bandon RFC), Roisin Ormond (Ballincollig RFC); Clodagh O’Halloran (UL Bohemian RFC), Siobhan McCarthy (Railway Union RFC), Ciara Griffin (UL Bohemian RFC/Ireland).

BARBARIANS: Jackie Shiels (Old Belvedere) (Georgina Roberts (Darlington MP Shark) 41 mins); Tova Derk (Wasps), Vicki Jackson (Wasps) (Amanda Thornborough (Westshore) ’40), Megan Goddard (Gloucester-Hartpury), Elen Evans (Caernarfon) (Nora Stapleton (Old Belvedere) 49 mins); Christelle LeDuff (SO Villonguet), Emma Jensen (College Rifles) (Tania Rosser (Blackrock) 55 mins); Fiona Coghlan (UL Bohemians) (Tracy Balmer (Worcester) 53 mins), Amy Garnett (Saracens) (Ailis Egan (Old Belvedere) 40 mins), Claire Cripps (Wasps) (Garnett 67 mins); Marie Riley (Old Belvedere) (Becky Essex (Richmond) 47 mins), Lenaige Corson (Stade Rennais); Susie Brown (Richmond) (Edel McMahon (Galwegians) 47 mins), Rachel Taylor (Caernarfon), Kelly Russell (Toronto Nomads).