Munster U-20s name team for Inter-pro decider

Steven Miller

Reporter:

Steven Miller

Email:

steven.miller@limerickleader.ie

Munster U-20s name team for Inter-pro decider

The Munster U-20 and Development team to take on Leinster in Friday’s inter-pro decider has been named.

With Connacht not taking part in the competition and as both clubs defeated Ulster in their opening games, the winners tomorrow night will take the title.

Munster overcame an 18-0 half-time deficit to beat Ulster 21-18 in Thomond Park last Friday night.

Captain Colm Hogan led from example as the full-back, formerly at Glenstal Abbey and now with Dublin University, touched down twice in the second half with flanker Gavin Coombes also crossing.

Out-half Conor Fitzgerald kicked all three conversions to clinch a superb victory.

Two of the three changes made for tomorrow's night's title decider come in the half-backs as Young Munster out-half Alan Tynan replaces Fitzgerald at 10 and Exiles scrum-half JamesLennon replaces Jack Stafford. 

Incidentally both Tynan and Fitzgerald boast impressive GAA backgrounds. Tynan played in the 2015 All Ireland minor hurling and football finals with Tipperary while Fitzgerald was on the Limerick minor hurling team that contested the 2014 final. Both have an impressive schools rugby career behind them too, Fitzgerald with Ardscoil Ris whom he starred with en route to the 2015 Munster final while Fitzgerald has played in two Leinster deciders with Cistercian College Roscrea.

The other change comes in the pack as Cork Con tighthead prop Rory Burke comes in for UCC's Rob O'Donovan.

Nine Munster  Academy players have been included in the squad - prop Burke, flankerGavin Coombes, Number 8 John Foley, centre Calvin Nash and locks Fineen Wycherley and Sean O'Connor all start with prop Liam O'Connor, hooker Vincent O'Brien and winger/full-back Steve McMahon among the replacements.

A number of squad members are actually unbeaten in a Munster shirt having won the U1-8 Interprovincials in 2014 and the U19 title in 2015.

Leinster were 46-20 winners over Ulster two weeks, however, and pose a very formidable threat, especially with home advantage.

Among their star names are scrum half Charlie Rock, centre Jimmy O’Brien, tighthead prop Jeremy Loughman and back row Will Connors. Like Munster, they also have a number of former Ireland U-20s on the bench – a clear indication of the high standard.

Friday’s game kicks off at 7pm in Donnybrook.

MUNSTER
15. Colm Hogan (Dublin University) Captain
14. Lee Molloy (Lansdowne)
13. Calvin Nash (Young Munster)
12. Paedar Collins (Garryowen)
11. Liam Coombes (Young Munster)
10. Alan Tynan (Young Munster)
9. James Lennon (Exiles)

1. Joey Conway (Castletroy College)
2. Adam Moloney (St Munchin's College)
3. Rory Burke (Cork Constitution)
4. Fineen Wycherley (Young Munster)
5. Sean O'Connor (Garryowen)
6. Gavin Coombes (Young Munster)
7. Alan Fitzgerald (Shannon)
8. John Foley (Shannon)

Replacements:
16. Vince O'Brien (Cork Constitution)
17. Liam O'Connor (Cork Constitution)
18. Peter Kelleher (Cork Constitution)
19. Cameron Gray (Exiles)
20. Bailey Falloon (Garryowen)
21. Jack Stafford (Shannon)
22. Conor Fitzgerald (Shannon)
23. Alex McHenry (Cork Constitution)
24. Daire Feeney (UCC)
25. Ross O'Neill (Cork Constitution)
26. Steve McMahon (Garryowen)

LEINSTER

15. Jack Kelly (St Michael's College) Captain
14. Jordan Larmour (St Andrew's College)
13. Gavin Mullin (Blackrock College)
12. Jimmy O'Brien (UCD RFC)
11. Tim Carroll (UCD RFC)
10. Conor Dean (Blackrock College)
9. Charlie Rock (Old Belvedere RFC)

1. Greg McGrath (Lansdowne FC)
2. Conor Maguire (Old Wesley RFC)
3. Jeremy Loughman (UCD RFC)
4. Jack Regan (UCD RFC)
5. Josh Murphy (UCD RFC)
6. Caelan Dorris (Blackrock College)
7. Will Connors (UCD RFC) Vice Captain
8. Paul Boyle (Lansdowne FC)

Replacements:
16. Tadgh McElroy (Lansdowne FC)
17. Martin Mulhall (Lansdowne FC)
18. Óisín Heffernan (Terenure College RFC)
19. Óisín Dowling (St Michael's College)
20. Max Deegan (Lansdowne FC)
21. Conor Hand (Navan RFC)
22. Barry Fitzpatrick (St Michael's College)
23. Darragh Sweeney (Malahide RFC)
24. Ciarán Frawley (Skerries RFC)
25. Jack Power (Clontarf FC)
26. Hugo Keenan (UCD RFC)