Munster open Heineken campaign at Stade de France

Colm Kinsella

Reporter:

Colm Kinsella

MUNSTER will begin their Heineken Cup campaign for next season with an away tie against French side Racing Metro at the Stade de France in October.

MUNSTER will begin their Heineken Cup campaign for next season with an away tie against French side Racing Metro at the Stade de France in October.

Rob Penney’s first game in charge of Munster in Europe’s premier club rugby competition will take place on Saturday, October 13 at 1.35pm Irish time at the Parisienne venue.

Munster’s first home game in the competition takes place eight days later on Sunday, October 21, when Michael Bradley’s Edinburgh side visit Thomond Park for a 12.45pm kick-off.

Munster face Saracens in back-to-back fixtures in December with the home game taking place at Thomond Park on Saturday, December 8 at 6pm, while the sides will renew rivalry eight days later, on Sunday, December 16 at 3pm, at a London venue which is yet to be confirmed. There had been speculation that Saracens may opt to take the fixture away from London in order to cash in on Munster’s large support base, but this isn’t the case. Sarries have instead opted to play their October home game with Racing Metro at the King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels.

Munster complete their programme of pool games in the Heineken Cup with an away tie against Edinburgh in Murrayfield on the weekend of January 11-13 followed by a home clash with Racing Metro a week later. The exact dates and kick-off times for these games will be confirmed at the end of the year.

Heineken Cup pool fixtures 2012-2013

(All kick-offs local time with live TV coverage where relevant)

ROUND 1

Friday, October 12

Pool 2 Ospreys v Benetton Treviso, Liberty Stadium 20.00 Sky Sports

Pool 4 Ulster Rugby v Castres Olympique, Ravenhill 20.00 Sky Sports/Sport+

Saturday, October 13

Pool 1 Edinburgh Rugby v Saracens, Murrayfield 13.35 Sky Sports

Pool 1 Racing Metro 92 v Munster Rugby, Stade de France 14.35 Canal+/Sky Sports

Pool 3 Zebre v Connacht Rugby, Stadio XXV Aprile (Parma) 14.35 Sky Italia

Pool 5 Leinster Rugby v Exeter Chiefs , RDS 15.40 Sky Sports/Canal+Sport

Pool 5 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Scarlets, Stade Marcel Michelin 16.40 FR2/Sky Sports

Pool 3 Harlequins v Biarritz Olympique, Twickenham Stoop 18.00 Sky Sports/Sport+

Sunday, October 14

Pool 4 Northampton Saints v Glasgow Warriors, Franklin’s Gardens 12.45 Sky Sports

Pool 6 Sale Sharks v Cardiff Blues, Salford City Stadium 12.45 Sky Sports

Pool 2 Toulouse v Leicester Tigers, Le Stadium 16.00 FR2/Sky Sports

Pool 6 Toulon v Montpellier, Stade Felix Mayol 21.00 Canal+/Sky Sports

ROUND 2

Friday, October 19

Pool 4 Glasgow Warriors v Ulster Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium 20.00 Sky Sports

Pool 4 Castres Olympique v Northampton Saints, Stade Pierre Antoine 21.00 Canal+/Sky Sports

Saturday, October 20

Pool 5 Scarlets v Leinster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets 13.35 Sky Sports

Pool 2 Benetton Treviso v Toulouse, Stadio Comunale di Monigo 14.35 Sky Italia/Canal+/Sky Sports

Pool 1 Saracens v Racing Metro 92, King Baudouin Stadium (Brussels) 16.40 FR2/Sky Sports

Pool 3 Connacht Rugby v Harlequins, The Sportsground 18.00 Sky Sports

Pool 5 Exeter Chiefs v ASM Clermont Auvergne, Sandy Park 18.00 Sky Sports/Sport+

Pool 3 Biarritz Olympique v Zebre, Parc des Sports Aguilera 19.00 Canal+

Sunday, October 21

Pool 1 Munster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Thomond Park 12.45 Sky Sports

Pool 6 Cardiff Blues v Toulon, Cardiff Arms Park 12.45 Sky Sports/Sport+

Pool 2 Leicester Tigers v Ospreys, Welford Road 15.00 Sky Sports

Pool 6 Montpellier v Sale Sharks, Stade Yves du Manoir 16.00 FR2/Sky Sports

ROUND 3

Friday, December 7

Pool 4 Glasgow Warriors v Castres Olympique, Scotstoun Stadium 19.35

Pool 3 Connacht Rugby v Biarritz Olympique, The Sportsground 20.00 Sky Sports/Canal+Sport

Pool 4 Northampton Saints v Ulster Rugby, Franklin’s Gardens 20.00 Sky Sports

Saturday, December 8

Pool 5 Scarlets v Exeter Chiefs, Parc y Scarlets 13.35 Sky Sports

Pool 2 Toulouse v Ospreys, Stade Ernest Wallon 14.35 Canal+/Sky Sports

Pool 3 Zebre v Harlequins, Stadio XXV Aprile 14.35 Sky Italia

Pool 2 Leicester Tigers v Benetton Treviso, Welford Road 15.40 Sky Sports

Pool 6 Sale Sharks v Toulon, Salford City Stadium 15.40 Sky Sports/FR2

Pool 1 Munster Rugby v Saracens, Thomond Park 18.00 Sky Sports

Pool 1 Racing Metro 92 v Edinburgh Rugby, Stade Yves du Manoir 19.00 Canal+/Sky Sports

Sunday, December 9

Pool 6 Cardiff Blues v Montpellier, Cardiff Arms Park 12.45 Sky Sports/Sport+

Pool 5 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Leinster Rugby, St Marcel Michelin 16.00 FR2/Sky Sports

ROUND 4

Friday, December 14

Pool 1 Edinburgh Rugby v Racing Metro 92, Murrayfield 20.00 Sky Sports/Canal+Sport

Pool 3 Biarritz Olympique v Connacht Rugby, Parc des Sports Aguilera 21.00 Canal+/Sky Sports

Saturday, December 15

Pool 2 Ospreys v Toulouse, Liberty Stadium 13.35 Sky Sports/Canal+

Pool 2 Benetton Treviso v Leicester Tigers, Stadio di Monigo 14.35 Sky Italia/Sky Sports

Pool 3 Harlequins v Zebre, Twickenham Stoop 15.00

Pool 5 Leinster Rugby v ASM Clermont Auvergne, Aviva Stadium 15.40 Sky Sports/FR2

Pool 5 Exeter Chiefs v Scarlets, Sandy Park 15.40 Sky Sports

Pool 4 Ulster Rugby v Northampton Saints, Ravenhill 18.00 Sky Sports

Pool 6 Montpellier v Cardiff Blues, Stade Yves du Manoir 19.00 Canal+/Sky Sports

Sunday, December 16

Pool 4 Castres Olympique v Glasgow Warriors, Stade Pierre Antoine 13.45 Canal+/Sky Sports

Pool 1 Saracens v Munster Rugby, London venue (TBC) 15.00 Sky Sports

Pool 6 Toulon v Sale Sharks, Stade Felix Mayol 16.00 FR2/Sky Sports

ROUND 5

January 11-13, 2013

Pool 1 Edinburgh Rugby v Munster Rugby

Pool 1 Racing Metro 92 v Saracens

Pool 2 Ospreys v Leicester Tigers

Pool 2 Toulouse v Benetton Treviso

Pool 3 Harlequins v Connacht Rugby

Pool 3 Zebre v Biarritz Olympique

Pool 4 Ulster Rugby v Glasgow Warriors

Pool 4 Northampton Saints v Castres Olympique

Pool 5 Leinster Rugby v Scarlets

Pool 5 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Exeter Chiefs

Pool 6 Toulon v Cardiff Blues

Pool 6 Sale Sharks v Montpellier

ROUND 6

January 18-20, 2013

Pool 1 Munster Rugby v Racing Metro 92

Pool 1 Saracens v Edinburgh Rugby

Pool 2 Leicester Tigers v Toulouse

Pool 2 Benetton Treviso v Ospreys

Pool 3 Connacht Rugby v Zebre

Pool 3 Biarritz v Harlequins

Pool 4 Glasgow Warriors v Northampton Saints

Pool 4 Castres Olympique v Ulster Rugby

Pool 5 Scarlets v ASM Clermont Auvergne

Pool 5 Exeter Chiefs v Leinster Rugby

Pool 6 Cardiff Blues v Sale Sharks

Pool 6 Montpellier v Toulon