Limerick Soccer - Desmond League Fixtures and Results

All the Desmond League Fixtures for the weekend of October 27-28. All the recent results are also included.

All the Desmond League Fixtures for the weekend of October 27-28. All the recent results are also included.

FIXTURES

Saturday, October 27

Limerick Desmond U-17s Cup 1st Round

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Newcastle West Rovers V Abbeyfeale Utd 2.30 (J. Roche)

Youths Division 2 League Cup 1st Round

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Creeves Celtic V Pallaskenry 230 (T. Fitzmaurice); Feenagh V Bally Rovers 230 (E. Barrett)

Youths Division 2

St. Itas V Askeaton in Askeaton 230 (L. O’Connor); Breska Rovers V Carrig Celtic 1pm (P. O’Connor)

 

Sunday, October 28

Richard Hogan Cup 1st Round

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Newcastle West Rovers B V Ballysteen 2.30 (G. O’Connor)

Richard Hogan Cup 2nd Round

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Shountrade V Ferry Rangers 230 (B. Nash); Rathkeale B V Carrig Celtic B 230 (P. O’Donnell)

Reidy Cup 2nd Round

Extra time and penalties, if necessary

Old Mill V Newcastle West B 230 (P. O’Connor)

Premier Division

Killeaney V Rathkeale 11.30 (G. O’Connor); Broadford Utd V Glin Rovers 11.30; Newcastle West Rovers V Ballingarry 11.30 (P. O’Connor)

Division 1

Rockhill Rovers V Askeaton 11.30 (T. Fitzmaurice); St. Itas V Glantine 1130 (P. Manning); Adare Utd V Kilcornan 11.30 (D. O’Gorman); Kildimo Utd V Athea Utd 2.30 (P. O’Brien)

Division 2

Abbeyfeale Utd V Creeves Celtic 230 (P. King); Pallaskenry V Broadford Utd B 230 (L. O’Connor)

Division 3

Ballingarry B V Knockaderry 230 (S. Hartnett); Kilcornan B V Athea Utd B 230 (E. Barrett)

Division 4

Glin Rovers B V Bally Rovers 230 (C. Dalton)

RESULTS

FAI Youths Cup 2nd Round

Newcastle West 4 Listowel Celtic 2; Rathkeale 2 Newcastle West Rovers 1 aet; Killarney Celtic FC w/o from Broadford United; St. Brendan’s Park FC 4 Adare United 2

Munster Junior Cup 2nd Round

Adare Utd 2 Killeaney 3 aet; Glin Rovers B 0 Carrig Celtic 3

Reidy Cup 2nd Round

Kildimo Utd 2 Glantine 4; Askeaton 0 Rathkeale Reserves 5; Ferry Rangers 2 Rockhill Rovers 3; Abbeyfeale Utd B 2 Ballysteen 0

Richard Hogan Cup 2nd Round

Knockaderry 1 Creeves Celtic 3; Kilcornan B 5 Ballingarry B 1; Pallaskenry 4 St. Itas B 0

Premier Division

Shannonside FC 1 Abbeyfeale Utd 0; Broadford Utd 5 Newcastle West Rovers 0; Ballingarry 5 Newcastle West 5

Division 1

St. Itas 3 Old Mill 0

Division 2

Feenagh 2 Carrig Celtic B 3

Division 4

Creeves Celtic B 2 Newcastle West Rovers B 3