Day by day breakdown for Electric Picnic 2013

Alan Owens

Reporter:

Alan Owens

Limerick band Hermitage Green - Dermot Sheedy, Dan Murphy, Darragh Griffin, Barry Murphy and Darragh Graham, who have landed a good slot at the Electric Picnic festival
THE full day breakdown for the Electric Picnic music and arts festival has been unveiled.

THE full day breakdown for the Electric Picnic music and arts festival has been unveiled.

The breakdown points to a slimmer schedule for the Friday of the three day event than in recent years, with synth disco legend Giorgio Moroder the sole artist playing in the Electric Arena on August 30.

Limerick band Hermitage Green have a plumb 3.30pm slot on the same stage on Sunday, September 1 at the festival.

A host of other local acts, including Limerick comedians Karl Spain and Dermot Whelan, plus Spin South West DJ and producer Peter Curtin, will perform at the three day extravaganza on the rolling Stradbally estate.

Here is the day by day breakdown (in alphabetical order by day), for more see ElectricPicnic.ie:

FRIDAY

Fatboy Slim

Giorgio Moroder

Hudson Taylor

Miles Kane

My Bloody Valentine

Wu-Tang Clan

SATURDAY

Big Black Delta

Billy Bragg

BJORK

Black Rebel Motorcycle Club

Cayucas

Clinic

Cyril Hahn

Daithi

Deap Vally

Disclosure

Duckworth Lewis Method

Ellie Goulding

Factory Floor

Forrests

Gavin James

Halves

Hozier

Hudson Mohawke

Hurts

John Grant

John Murry

Josephine

Le Carousel

Little Green Cars

Lulu James

Matthew E. White

Merchandise

New Jackson

No Ceremony

Ocean Colour Scene

Palma Violets

Parquet Courts

Peace

Raglans

Robert Plant

Ryan Sheridan

Sam Smith

Savages

Space Dimension Controller

The Beat

The Walkmen

Tiga

Two Door Cinema Club

Valerie June

Young Folk

Young Wonder

SUNDAY

Arctic Monkeys

Black Uhuru

Blondes

Braids

David Byrne & St. Vincent

Chrome Sparks

Chvrches

Crystal Fighters

Dawes

Dirty Epics

Dublin Gospel Choir

Eels

Enemies

Franz Ferdinand

Funeral Suits

Hermitage Green

Indians

Jagwar Ma

Johnny Marr

Kodaline

Lady Lamb The Beekeeper

Little Bear

Luke Sital-Singh

Mano Le Tough

Maud in Cahoots

Mick Flannery

Mount Kimbie

MS MR

Night Beds

Nina Nesbitt

Noah & The Whale

Polica

Silhouette

SOAK

Summer Camp

Terri Hooley

The 1975

The Establishment

The Knife

The Strypes

Warpaint