West Limerick Colleges get Corn Ui Mhuiri win

WEST Limerick Colleges have put themslsves in pole position to secure a quarter-final spot in the Corn Ui Mhuiri.

WEST Limerick Colleges have put themslsves in pole position to secure a quarter-final spot in the Corn Ui Mhuiri.

The newly created amalgamation side defeated their Tipperary opponents this Wednesday afternoon in the GAA grounds of Ballybricken in Caherelly.

While it was their first ever win in the Munster senior A colleges football championship, it could assist the Limerick side into the knockout stages.

A goal from Abbeyfeale club man Jamie O’Connor set Limerick on their way to a three point half time lead.

Midfielder David Condron (Granagh-Ballingarry) and another Fr Caseys man Daniel Daly were also among the first half scorers for the Limerick side.

O’Connor was in fine form and finished with a personal tally of 1-4.

St Marys Sean Finns duo Eoin O’Donnell and Darren Jones also got in on the scoring act as the Limerick side maintained their three point lead after the O’Connor goal.

Limerick lost 1-13 to 1-9 to defending champions, Pobalscoil Chorca Dhuibhne (Dingle) in round one.

But challenge games against Skibereen, the Limerick U-17 side and Mary Immaculate Freshers team had them ready for this Wednesday’s make-or-break tie.

Now in the final round of the group stages on November 21 they will have to beat North Clare Schools to advance.

The Clare side were beaten by Clonmel in round one and the week lost to Dingle.

West Limerick Colleges is an amalgamation of Colaiste na Trocaire of Rathkeale, Colaiste Ide agus Iosef Abbeyfeale and SMI Newcastle West.

The Limerick side is managed by teachers; Garrett Noonan (Rathkeale), David Keannelly (Abbeyfeale), Diarmuid O’Connell (Abbeyfeale) and Diarmuid Crowley (Newcastle West).

SCORERS - West Limerick Colleges: Jamie O’Connor 1-4, Daniel Daly, Darren Jones, Eoin O’Donnell, David Condron, James Guinea (free) 0-1 each.

WEST LIMERICK Colleges - Cormac Murphy (Abbeyfeale); Sean Murphy (SMI), John Murphy (Abbeyfeale),Aaron O’Connor (Abbeyfeale); Sean Ivess (SMI), Shane Fitzmaurice (Abbeyfeale), Darren Jones (Rathkeale); David Condron (Rathkeale), Cathal Broderick (Abbeyfeale); Cian Sheehan (SMI), Jamie O’Conor (Abbeyfeale), Daniel Daly (Abbeyfeale), Eoin O’Donnell (Rathkeale), James Guinea (SMI), Jack Breen (Abbeyfeale). Subs: Gavin Reidy (SMI) for Ivess, Jonathan Lyons for Guinea, Kieran Lucey (Abbeyfeale) for Broderick.