Limerick Chamber shortlists 25 companies for awards

Nick Rabbitts

Reporter:

Nick Rabbitts

Dock Road-based agricultural company Grassland Agro won Limerick Company of the Year at last year's ceremony. Pictured were last year's Chamber president Cathal Treacy, Liam Woulfe, managing director Grassland Agro and Donal Creaton, Holmes O'Malley Sexton Solicitors. Picture: Press 22
COMPANIES from the worlds of sport, engineering, aviation and hospitality will be represented at this year’s Limerick Chamber Business Awards.

COMPANIES from the worlds of sport, engineering, aviation and hospitality will be represented at this year’s Limerick Chamber Business Awards.

The list of nominees for the fifth annual awards has been revealed ahead of the ceremony on Friday, November 13 at the Strand Hotel.

Some 25 companies will battle it out in eight categories covering small and large firms, emerging business, and a new category rewarding the best community enterprise.

A panel of judges comprising industry experts are busy judging the nominees and their decisions will be made public at the black-tie event, which is expected to attract more than 400 business leaders from the county.

Of the eight category winners, one will be selected to receive the prize of Limerick Company of the Year.

The awards - for which by the Limerick Leader is media sponsor – aim to give businesses a platform to showcase their accomplishments.

Dr Maria Hinfelaar, the president of LIT – a major sponsor of the awards – said: “I would like to congratulate those companies who are in contention for an award – that is an achievement given the calibre of entries received.”

Some 120 entries were submitted.

THE ROLL OF HONOUR: NOMINEES FOR CHAMBER AWARDS

Best Start-up/Emerging business, sponsored by the Limerick Institute of Technology

Arralis Ltd

Key Ingredients

NVMdurance

Best SME business, sponsored by Bank of Ireland

Asystec Ltd

Design Pro Ltd

Kemp Technologies

Best Large business, sponsored by Holmes O’Malley Sexton

Kirby Group Engineering

Shannon Group plc

Vistakon

Best Service business, sponsored by Action Point Technology Group

JJ O’Toole Ltd

Shannon Group plc

Specsavers

Best Corporate Social Responsibility business/Project, sponsored by IDA Ireland

Cook Medical Europe

Fitzgerald’s Woodlands House Hotel and Spa

Shannon Group plc

Vistakon

Best Retail and Hospitality business, sponsored by BDO

Absolute Hotel

Flannery’s Bar, Denmark Street

Hook and Ladder

Best Sport, Art and Culture business, sponsored by Northern Trust

Foynes Flying Boat and Maritime Museum

Limerick FC

Thomond Park

University Concert Hall

Best Community business, sponsored by Limerick City and County Council

Limerick City Build Ltd

Tait House Community Enterprise Centre

The Learning Hub